Cambridge building energy benchmarking
Every building disclosed under BEUDO (Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO)), graded and cross-linked. Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
At a glance
Cambridge publishes energy benchmarking results for 902 buildings under BEUDO (Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO)). 374 of them report an ENERGY STAR score, averaging 66 (median 74), and the average site energy-use intensity is 117.2 kBtu/ft². That is the 16th-largest disclosure of the 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, with report years 2015–2024 on file.
🔒 Create a free account to export CSV · every Cambridge building, every benchmarking column
The map
Cambridge, colored by grade
Zoom in to reveal smaller buildings; markers color by ENERGY STAR grade (A green → D signal orange).
The report card
Grade distribution
ENERGY STAR scores banded A (85–100) / B (70–84) / C (55–69) / D (1–54); buildings without a score excluded.
Large buildings (≥ 50,000 sq ft)
Most efficient
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 130 Cambridge Park Dr, | A100 | 4.0 kBtu/ft² | 546,321 sq ft |
| 20 Child Street | A100 | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 485,197 sq ft |
| 55 Wheeler St | A100 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 465,129 sq ft |
| 160 Cambridge Park Dr | A100 | 28.0 kBtu/ft² | 440,187 sq ft |
| 10 Rogers Street | A100 | 22.3 kBtu/ft² | 398,652 sq ft |
| 50 Cambridgepark Dr | A100 | 30.6 kBtu/ft² | 344,122 sq ft |
| 2 Leighton Street | A100 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 262,310 sq ft |
| 223 Concord Turnpike | A100 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 257,670 sq ft |
| 1 Whittemore Ave | A100 | 5.5 kBtu/ft² | 200,000 sq ft |
| 25-31 Wheeler Street | A100 | 14.8 kBtu/ft² | 150,000 sq ft |
Penalty exposure
Least efficient
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Technology Square | D1 | 398.4 kBtu/ft² | 255,441 sq ft |
| 300 Technology Square | D1 | 329.6 kBtu/ft² | 175,609 sq ft |
| 10, 12, 20-22-24, 36, 50, 60, 62, 64 Moulton Street | D4 | 244.4 kBtu/ft² | 193,217 sq ft |
| 650 CONCORD AVE | D4 | 215.7 kBtu/ft² | 81,000 sq ft |
| 270 Third Street | D4 | 112.1 kBtu/ft² | 71,561 sq ft |
| One Hampshire St | D5 | 246.2 kBtu/ft² | 361,302 sq ft |
| 1 Porter Square | D5 | 100.7 kBtu/ft² | 56,078 sq ft |
| 17-19A Forest Street | D6 | 121.9 kBtu/ft² | 53,884 sq ft |
| 600 Technology Square | D8 | 112.1 kBtu/ft² | 127,224 sq ft |
| 60 Oxford Street | D9 | 235.6 kBtu/ft² | 97,036 sq ft |
Taxonomy
Property-type mix
| Property type | Buildings | Avg score | Avg site EUI |
|---|---|---|---|
| College/University | 203 | –— | 154.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Multifamily Housing | 187 | B75 | 56.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Office | 117 | C64 | 78.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Laboratory | 88 | D10 | 272.6 kBtu/ft² |
| K-12 School | 45 | C60 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Residence Hall/Dormitory | 43 | B80 | 70.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Mixed Use Property | 22 | D6 | 160.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Hotel | 19 | C55 | 98.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Worship Facility | 17 | D25 | 93.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Parking | 12 | –— | 81.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Other | 9 | D36 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Retail Store | 9 | B73 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym | 7 | –— | 94.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Fire Station | 6 | –— | 52.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Other - Recreation | 6 | –— | 64.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Strip Mall | 6 | D5 | 87.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Other - Public Services | 4 | –— | 72.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Supermarket/Grocery Store | 4 | B72 | 216.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Manufacturing/Industrial Plant | 4 | –— | 142.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Medical Office | 4 | D38 | 116.8 kBtu/ft² |
Linked types have dedicated pages (25+ buildings).
The disclosure record
Reporting trend
| Year | Buildings reporting | Avg score | Avg site EUI | Total emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 842 | 62 | 134.7 kBtu/ft² | 717,491 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 844 | 63 | 128.9 kBtu/ft² | 703,063 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 843 | 63 | 130.2 kBtu/ft² | 717,567 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 842 | 64 | 128.2 kBtu/ft² | 694,614 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 844 | 63 | 128.6 kBtu/ft² | 710,371 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 851 | 69 | 109.2 kBtu/ft² | 679,533 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 859 | 68 | 114.7 kBtu/ft² | 715,194 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 842 | 67 | 116.1 kBtu/ft² | 734,059 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 844 | 68 | 117.5 kBtu/ft² | 733,336 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 848 | 66 | 117.5 kBtu/ft² | 742,435 tCO₂e |
Honest data
Source caveats
- The Cambridge source publishes no building names — pages are addressed by street address.
- No per-square-foot GHG intensity in the source (total emissions only).
How energy-efficient are Cambridge's buildings compared with other cities?
Cambridge's average ENERGY STAR score of 66 ranks 16th of 22 covered jurisdictions with at least 25 scored buildings; the average across all 84,490 scored buildings BuildingCensus covers is 70. Its average site EUI of 117.2 kBtu/ft² is about 81% above the all-jurisdiction average of 64.9 kBtu/ft² (24th lowest of 24 jurisdictions). 50% of Cambridge's scored buildings reach 75 or higher, the ENERGY STAR certification threshold, against 54% across all covered jurisdictions. By grade band: 35% A (85–100), 22% B (70–84), 12% C (55–69) and 30% D (1–54).
Which kinds of buildings report in Cambridge?
The disclosure spans 47 property types. The largest groups are college/university (203, 23%), multifamily housing (187, 21%) and office (117, 13%). Among types with at least 25 buildings, residence hall/dormitory buildings post the highest average ENERGY STAR score (80) and K-12 school buildings the lowest (60). Laboratory buildings have the highest average site EUI, 272.6 kBtu/ft². The average disclosed building has 114,869 sq ft of floor area and was built around 1962.
How has Cambridge's benchmarking record changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8,459 Cambridge disclosure records across 10 report years (2015–2024); the number of buildings reporting went from 842 in 2015 to 848 in 2024. The average ENERGY STAR score moved from 62 (2015) to 66 (2024). Average site EUI went from 134.7 kBtu/ft² to 117.5 kBtu/ft² over the same years.
Which Cambridge buildings have to report their energy use?
Reporting is required by BEUDO and published through Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030). Together the disclosed buildings cover 98.4 million square feet and reported 767,222 metric tons of CO₂e in their latest years.
Explore Cambridge's benchmarking data
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge· top 100
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge· bottom 100
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge· top 100
- College/University buildings in Cambridge· 203 buildings
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 buildings
- Office buildings in Cambridge· 117 buildings
- Laboratory buildings in Cambridge· 88 buildings
- K-12 School buildings in Cambridge· 45 buildings
- Residence Hall/Dormitory buildings in Cambridge· 43 buildings
- Boston building benchmarking· BERDO 2.0
- Every covered jurisdiction· 24 programs
Frequently asked questions
How many buildings report energy use in Cambridge?
902 Cambridge buildings appear in the latest disclosure published under BEUDO, of which 374 report an ENERGY STAR score (average 66).
What law requires Cambridge buildings to disclose energy use?
BEUDO — Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
What is the average ENERGY STAR score in Cambridge?
66 across 374 scored buildings, with a median of 74. 50% score 75 or higher.
Where is the list of Cambridge buildings covered by BEUDO?
BuildingCensus has a profile page for each of the 902 buildings in Cambridge's published benchmarking results; this page links the highest and lowest scorers, the property-type pages and the rankings. The official program page is https://www.cambridgema.gov/Departments/OfficeOfSustainability/BuildingEnergyUseDisclosureOrdinance. Published results can differ from a city's covered-buildings list, which also includes buildings that did not report.
Which Cambridge building emits the most carbon?
250 Massachusetts Avenue reported 19,906 tCO₂e in its latest disclosure year — the highest in Cambridge's data. See the full biggest-emitters ranking.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cambridge building energy benchmarking”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge (data as of October 2, 2026).