Luna Apts
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 6921 ROOSEVELT WAY NE · 98115
At a glance
Luna Apts is a 31,165-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6921 ROOSEVELT WAY NE in Seattle, Washington, built in 2018. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.3 kBtu/ft² and 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 29 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 214,427 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,919 therms |
| Gross floor area | 31,165 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:50492:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 98 | +1 | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 97 | -2 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 26 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | ±0 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | ±0 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | ±0 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | -1 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6921 ROOSEVELT WAY NE
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98115
- Coordinates
- 47.67916, -122.31763
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Cedar Crossingscore —
Multifamily Housing · 338,414 sq ft
- Green Lake Village Aptsscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 292,376 sq ft
- Centerline Apartments (East & West)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 278,200 sq ft
- Eleanor Apartments (el348)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 273,568 sq ft
- Roosevelt High (Sps-District)score 78
K-12 School · 269,297 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 249,530 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Luna Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Luna Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 39.3 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,165 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Luna Apts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Seattle disclosures for Luna Apts, covering report years 2019–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 98 in 2025 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 31.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 24 tCO₂e to 29 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Luna Apts's 39.3 kBtu/ft² across 31,165 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (359 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 82.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 214,427 kWh of electricity and 4,919 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Luna Apts to report its energy use?
Luna Apts reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:50492:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Escolier Apartments· 31,075 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Maple Leaf Flats· 31,057 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Westroy Apts· 31,040 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- The Shannon Apartments· 31,034 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Harbour Vista Condominium· 31,027 sq ft · EUI 30.0 kBtu/ft²
- Olmsted Manor (Sha)· 31,023 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Luna Apts's energy grade?
Luna Apts scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Luna Apts use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 39.3 kBtu/ft² (82.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,165 sq ft, including 214,427 kWh of electricity and 4,919 therms of natural gas.
What are Luna Apts's carbon emissions?
Luna Apts reported 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Luna Apts?
Luna Apts is at 6921 ROOSEVELT WAY NE, in Seattle, Washington 98115. Its coordinates are 47.67916, -122.31763 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Luna Apts and when was it built?
Luna Apts has 31,165 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Luna Apts covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Luna Apts, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/luna-apts-2d389daf (data as of October 2, 2026).