North Star Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 924 N 143RD ST · 98133
At a glance
North Star Apartments is a 54,791-square-foot multifamily housing building at 924 N 143RD ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 2022. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 66.2 kBtu/ft² and 86 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 66.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 141.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 86 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 655,991 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,887 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,791 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:50924:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 49 | +7 | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 42 | -10 | 65.7 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | 62.5 kBtu/ft² | 76 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 924 N 143RD ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98133
- Coordinates
- 47.73245, -122.34639
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 375,502 sq ft
- Linden Squarescore 99
Multifamily Housing · 214,388 sq ft
- Linden Flat Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 202,172 sq ft
- The Ariesscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 186,460 sq ft
- Sanford Hildebrandt Towers Iscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 183,392 sq ft
- Interurban Senior Livingscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 157,070 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does North Star Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. North Star Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 66.2 kBtu/ft² is about 90% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 126% above the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,791 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has North Star Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Seattle disclosures for North Star Apartments, covering report years 2023–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2023 to 49 in 2025 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 52. Site EUI moved from 62.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 66.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 76 tCO₂e to 86 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. North Star Apartments's 66.2 kBtu/ft² across 54,791 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,063 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 141.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 655,991 kWh of electricity and 13,887 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires North Star Apartments to report its energy use?
North Star Apartments reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:50924:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Aurora House· 54,771 sq ft
- Union Gospel Mission Assn - Admin Building· 54,765 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Rise On 67th Apartments· 54,721 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Remi Apts· 54,721 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- The New Mcdermott Apartments· 54,572 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Volta Apartments· 54,550 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is North Star Apartments's energy grade?
North Star Apartments scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does North Star Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 66.2 kBtu/ft² (141.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,791 sq ft, including 655,991 kWh of electricity and 13,887 therms of natural gas.
What are North Star Apartments's carbon emissions?
North Star Apartments reported 86 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is North Star Apartments?
North Star Apartments is at 924 N 143RD ST, in Seattle, Washington 98133. Its coordinates are 47.73245, -122.34639 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is North Star Apartments and when was it built?
North Star Apartments has 54,791 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is North Star Apartments covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “North Star Apartments, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/north-star-apartments-f555feda (data as of October 2, 2026).