BuildingCensus
A

Everest

Multifamily (5+ Units) in Berkeley, CA · 2740 COLLEGE AVE

At a glance

Everest is a 15,698-square-foot multifamily (5+ units) building at 2740 COLLEGE AVE in Berkeley, California. In its 2024 Berkeley benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and a site energy-use intensity of 30.5 kBtu/ft². That score is higher than 56% of the 156 scored multifamily (5+ units) buildings in Berkeley.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
30.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
—
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
15,698
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BESO (BMC Chapter 19.81) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI30.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI46.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions—
GHG intensity—
Electricity37,708 kWh
Natural gas3,503 therms
Gross floor area15,698 sq ft
Source recordberkeley:7290:2024

Compliance context

BESO (BMC Chapter 19.81)

Berkeley's BESO requires annual benchmarking for commercial and multifamily buildings of 15,000 sq ft or more, with energy assessments at time of listing and every five years for buildings of 25,000 sq ft or more.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2740 COLLEGE AVE
State
California

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Berkeley · biggest emitters

How does Everest compare with other multifamily (5+ units) buildings in Berkeley?

The latest disclosures cover 202 multifamily (5+ units) buildings in Berkeley, out of 440 buildings citywide. Everest's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 92 across the 156 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them. Its site EUI of 30.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 32.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 15,698 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 33,316 sq ft for those buildings.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Berkeley, 82% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Everest's 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 15,698 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (140 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 37,708 kWh of electricity and 3,503 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Everest to report its energy use?

Everest reports under BESO (BMC Chapter 19.81), the legal basis of Berkeley's Building Emissions Saving Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record berkeley:7290:2024). Berkeley's BESO requires annual benchmarking for commercial and multifamily buildings of 15,000 sq ft or more, with energy assessments at time of listing and every five years for buildings of 25,000 sq ft or more.

More multifamily (5+ units) buildings in Berkeley

Frequently asked questions

What is Everest's energy grade?

Everest scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Berkeley disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Everest use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.5 kBtu/ft² (46.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 15,698 sq ft, including 37,708 kWh of electricity and 3,503 therms of natural gas.

What are Everest's carbon emissions?

No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2024.

Where is Everest?

Everest is at 2740 COLLEGE AVE, in Berkeley, California.

How big is Everest and when was it built?

Everest has 15,698 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily (5+ units).

Is Everest covered by BESO (BMC Chapter 19.81)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Saving Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BESO (BMC Chapter 19.81).

Working with Berkeley building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Saving Ordinance (BESO (BMC Chapter 19.81)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Everest, Berkeley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/berkeley/everest-253378b4 (data as of October 2, 2026).