8-10 Lancaster St
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
8-10 Lancaster St is a 59,900-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1920. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 60.6 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 60.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 205 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 191,520 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,788 therms |
| Water use | 1,436 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 59,900 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1730:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | +2 | 60.6 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | -6 | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 76 | -17 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | -7 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | 12.6 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
LANCASTER STREET APARTMENTS, LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8-10 Lancaster St
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.38540, -71.12000
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 52 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 551,387 sq ft
- 1545 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
College/University · 281,097 sq ft
- 1586 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
College/University · 262,602 sq ft
- 12 Oxford Stscore —
Laboratory · 261,875 sq ft
- 46-56 Linnaean Streetscore —
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 251,014 sq ft
- 52 Oxford Steetscore —
Parking · 246,377 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 8-10 Lancaster St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 8-10 Lancaster St's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 60.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft².
At 59,900 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 53 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 8-10 Lancaster St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 8-10 Lancaster St, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2020 to 72 in 2024 (-28 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 12.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 60.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 381% increase.
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8-10 Lancaster St's 60.6 kBtu/ft² across 59,900 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,064 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 82.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 191,520 kWh of electricity, 29,788 therms of natural gas and 1,436 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 8-10 Lancaster St to report its energy use?
8-10 Lancaster St reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1730:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 881 Mass. Avenue· 59,746 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 931 Massachusetts Ave· 59,260 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 243 Broadway· 57,927 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 6 Fresh Pond Place· 57,875 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 23 Sidney Street· 56,631 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- 20 Ware St· 55,005 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 8-10 Lancaster St's energy grade?
8-10 Lancaster St scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 8-10 Lancaster St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.6 kBtu/ft² (82.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,900 sq ft, including 191,520 kWh of electricity and 29,788 therms of natural gas.
What are 8-10 Lancaster St's carbon emissions?
8-10 Lancaster St reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 8-10 Lancaster St?
8-10 Lancaster St is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.38540, -71.12000 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 8-10 Lancaster St and when was it built?
8-10 Lancaster St has 59,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 8-10 Lancaster St covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8-10 Lancaster St, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/8-10-lancaster-st-4f6307a2 (data as of October 2, 2026).