BuildingCensus
B

American Library Association

Office in Chicago, IL · 40-50 E. Huron · 60611

ENERGY STAR score
71
band B · 2016
Site EUI
57.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,105
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
104,122
sq ft
Year built
1960
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2016

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score71 (band B)
Site EUI57.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI180.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,105 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,753,871 kWh
Natural gas298 therms
Gross floor area104,122 sq ft
Source recordchicago:135060:2016

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2016latest7157.8 kBtu/ft²1,105 tCO₂e
2015—58.9 kBtu/ft²1,226 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
40-50 E. Huron
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.89492, -87.62655

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is American Library Association's energy grade?

American Library Association scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B (Above median (70–84)) — in its 2016 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does American Library Association use?

Its 2016 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² (180.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 104,122 sq ft, including 1,753,871 kWh of electricity and 298 therms of natural gas.

What are American Library Association's carbon emissions?

American Library Association reported 1,105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2016. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:135060:2016.