Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness
Worship Facility in Honolulu, HI · 239 Palii St, Mililani
At a glance
Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness is a 56,029-square-foot worship facility at 239 Palii St, Mililani in Honolulu, Hawaii, built in 1996. In its 2025 Honolulu benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 32.5 kBtu/ft² and 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 32.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 363 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 533,761 kWh |
| Water use | 2,422 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 56,029 sq ft |
| Source record | honolulu:04QFJ0194775606:2025 |
Compliance context
Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu)
Honolulu's Ordinance 22-17 requires commercial buildings over 25,000 sq ft on Oʻahu to benchmark annually, with public disclosure of results.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 239 Palii St, Mililani
- City
- Honolulu
- State
- Hawaii
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Honolulu · biggest emitters
How does Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness compare with other buildings in Honolulu?
The latest disclosures cover 799 benchmarked buildings in Honolulu. Its site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 45.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 56,029 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 172,407 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness's 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 56,029 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (534 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. The disclosure also reports 533,761 kWh of electricity and 2,422 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness to report its energy use?
Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness reports under Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu), the legal basis of Honolulu's Better Buildings Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record honolulu:04QFJ0194775606:2025). Honolulu's Ordinance 22-17 requires commercial buildings over 25,000 sq ft on Oʻahu to benchmark annually, with public disclosure of results.
More worship facility buildings in Honolulu
Frequently asked questions
What is Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness's energy grade?
Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 56,029 sq ft, including 533,761 kWh of electricity.
What are Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness's carbon emissions?
Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness reported 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness?
Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness is at 239 Palii St, Mililani, in Honolulu, Hawaii.
How big is Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness and when was it built?
Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness has 56,029 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness covered by Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Better Buildings Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu).
Working with Honolulu building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Better Buildings Benchmarking (Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mililani Assembly Hall Jehovah'S Witness, Honolulu, Hawaii — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/honolulu/mililani-assembly-hall-jehovah-s-witness-85c007a0 (data as of July 9, 2026).