Villas at Malu 'Ohai
Multifamily Housing in Honolulu, HI · 91-1025 Kaiau Ave, Kapolei
At a glance
Villas at Malu 'Ohai is a 88,440-square-foot multifamily housing building at 91-1025 Kaiau Ave, Kapolei in Honolulu, Hawaii, built in 2014. In its 2025 Honolulu benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 25.5 kBtu/ft² and 476 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 25.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 476 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 661,382 kWh |
| Water use | 7,129 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 88,440 sq ft |
| Source record | honolulu:04QEJ9628759152:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 476 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | 97 | +3 | 27.1 kBtu/ft² | 506 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | 29.1 kBtu/ft² | 542 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu)
Honolulu's Ordinance 22-17 requires commercial buildings over 25,000 sq ft on Oʻahu to benchmark annually, with public disclosure of results.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 91-1025 Kaiau Ave, Kapolei
- City
- Honolulu
- State
- Hawaii
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Honolulu · biggest emitters
How does Villas at Malu 'Ohai compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Honolulu?
The latest disclosures cover 378 multifamily housing buildings in Honolulu, out of 799 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 25.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 28.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 88,440 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 159,294 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1979). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Villas at Malu 'Ohai's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Honolulu disclosures for Villas at Malu 'Ohai, covering report years 2023–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2023 to 97 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 29.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 25.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 542 tCO₂e to 476 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does a site EUI of 25.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villas at Malu 'Ohai's 25.5 kBtu/ft² across 88,440 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (661 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. The disclosure also reports 661,382 kWh of electricity and 7,129 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Villas at Malu 'Ohai to report its energy use?
Villas at Malu 'Ohai reports under Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu), the legal basis of Honolulu's Better Buildings Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record honolulu:04QEJ9628759152:2025). Honolulu's Ordinance 22-17 requires commercial buildings over 25,000 sq ft on Oʻahu to benchmark annually, with public disclosure of results.
More multifamily housing buildings in Honolulu
- Canal House· 87,084 sq ft · EUI 31.4 kBtu/ft²
- Pearl Ridge Terraces· 86,992 sq ft · EUI 31.4 kBtu/ft²
- Sakura· 86,024 sq ft · EUI 21.5 kBtu/ft²
- Kawahi Maluwai· 85,842 sq ft · EUI 22.0 kBtu/ft²
- The Kainalu· 85,432 sq ft
- Sandalwood· 85,070 sq ft · EUI 30.2 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Honolulu· 378 benchmarked
- All Honolulu benchmarked buildings· Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu)
- Most efficient large buildings in Honolulu
- Least efficient large buildings in Honolulu
- Biggest emitters in Honolulu
Frequently asked questions
What is Villas at Malu 'Ohai's energy grade?
Villas at Malu 'Ohai did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 25.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Villas at Malu 'Ohai use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 25.5 kBtu/ft² across 88,440 sq ft, including 661,382 kWh of electricity.
What are Villas at Malu 'Ohai's carbon emissions?
Villas at Malu 'Ohai reported 476 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is Villas at Malu 'Ohai?
Villas at Malu 'Ohai is at 91-1025 Kaiau Ave, Kapolei, in Honolulu, Hawaii.
How big is Villas at Malu 'Ohai and when was it built?
Villas at Malu 'Ohai has 88,440 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Villas at Malu 'Ohai covered by Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Better Buildings Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu).
Working with Honolulu building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Better Buildings Benchmarking (Ordinance 22-17 (City & County of Honolulu)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villas at Malu 'Ohai, Honolulu, Hawaii — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/honolulu/villas-at-malu-ohai-c6069b1b (data as of July 9, 2026).