BuildingCensus
–

BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in San Diego, CA · 9125 Rehco Rd

At a glance

BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 is a 60,786-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 9125 Rehco Rd in San Diego, California, built in 1985. In its 2022 San Diego benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 22.7 kBtu/ft².

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
22.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
—
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
60,786
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage

Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI22.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions—
GHG intensity—
Gross floor area60,786 sq ft
Source recordsan_diego:100372:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—22.7 kBtu/ft²—
2021—17.4 kBtu/ft²—

Compliance context

Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12)

San Diego's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 50,000 sq ft, with civil penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
9125 Rehco Rd
State
California

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in San Diego · biggest emitters

How does BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in San Diego?

The latest disclosures cover 34 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in San Diego, out of 2,567 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 22.7 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 92.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 60,786 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 113,532 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 San Diego disclosures for BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125, covering report years 2021–2022. Site EUI moved from 17.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 22.7 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 30% increase.

What does a site EUI of 22.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125's 22.7 kBtu/ft² across 60,786 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (404 MWh-equivalent) in 2022.

Which law requires BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 to report its energy use?

BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 reports under the Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12), the legal basis of San Diego's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record san_diego:100372:2022). San Diego's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 50,000 sq ft, with civil penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in San Diego

Frequently asked questions

What is BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125's energy grade?

BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 22.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 22.7 kBtu/ft² across 60,786 sq ft.

What are BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125's carbon emissions?

No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2022.

Where is BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125?

BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 is at 9125 Rehco Rd, in San Diego, California.

How big is BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 and when was it built?

BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 has 60,786 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125 covered by the Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12).

Working with San Diego building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BLREH9 (R5REH9) - Rehco Road 9125, San Diego, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-diego/blreh9-r5reh9-rehco-road-9125-fbdf46c8 (data as of July 9, 2026).