U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037)
Self-Storage Facility in San Diego, CA · 5871 Copley Dr
At a glance
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) is a 127,425-square-foot self-storage facility at 5871 Copley Dr in San Diego, California, built in 2013. In its 2022 San Diego benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 5.5 kBtu/ft².
Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 5.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | — |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Gross floor area | 127,425 sq ft |
| Source record | san_diego:100711:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | — | 5.5 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2021 | — | 5.3 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12)
San Diego's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 50,000 sq ft, with civil penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5871 Copley Dr
- City
- San Diego
- State
- California
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San Diego · biggest emitters
How does U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) compare with other self-storage facility buildings in San Diego?
The latest disclosures cover 56 self-storage facility buildings in San Diego, out of 2,567 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 5.5 kBtu/ft² is about 57% above the average of 3.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 127,425 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 292,875 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 San Diego disclosures for U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037), covering report years 2021–2022. Site EUI moved from 5.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 5.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 4% increase.
What does a site EUI of 5.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037)'s 5.5 kBtu/ft² across 127,425 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (205 MWh-equivalent) in 2022.
Which law requires U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) to report its energy use?
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) reports under the Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12), the legal basis of San Diego's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record san_diego:100711:2022). San Diego's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 50,000 sq ft, with civil penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More self-storage facility buildings in San Diego
- Mira Mesa Self Storage· 125,800 sq ft · EUI 3.4 kBtu/ft²
- 9434 Kearny Mesa Rd· 125,237 sq ft · EUI 15.4 kBtu/ft²
- Mission Valley Self Storage· 123,533 sq ft · EUI 1.1 kBtu/ft²
- Mission Valley Self Storage· 123,533 sq ft · EUI 1.1 kBtu/ft²
- 0779-San Diego - Arjons Drive· 122,677 sq ft · EUI 1.9 kBtu/ft²
- Morena Self Storage· 119,180 sq ft
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in San Diego· 56 benchmarked
- All San Diego benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12)
- Most efficient large buildings in San Diego
- Least efficient large buildings in San Diego
- Biggest emitters in San Diego
Frequently asked questions
What is U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037)'s energy grade?
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 5.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 5.5 kBtu/ft² across 127,425 sq ft.
What are U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037)'s carbon emissions?
No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2022.
Where is U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037)?
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) is at 5871 Copley Dr, in San Diego, California.
How big is U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) and when was it built?
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) has 127,425 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037) covered by the Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12).
Working with San Diego building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SDMC Ch. 14 Art. 12)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “U-Haul Moving & Storage of Clairmont Mesa (717037), San Diego, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-diego/u-haul-moving-storage-of-clairmont-mesa-717037-b30e3fbe (data as of July 9, 2026).