BuildingCensus
B

Alto Apartments Llc - (2014)

Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 311 CEDAR ST · 98121

At a glance

Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) is a 176,043-square-foot multifamily housing building at 311 CEDAR ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 2011. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 49.8 kBtu/ft² and 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2025
Site EUI
49.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
210
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
176,043
sq ft
Year built
2011
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI49.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI95.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions210 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,040,091 kWh
Natural gas35,812 therms
Gross floor area176,043 sq ft
Source recordseattle:31167:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest82-749.8 kBtu/ft²210 tCO₂e
202489±043.0 kBtu/ft²150 tCO₂e
202389+145.2 kBtu/ft²170 tCO₂e
202288±048.2 kBtu/ft²192 tCO₂e
202188-746.5 kBtu/ft²178 tCO₂e
202095+234.4 kBtu/ft²152 tCO₂e
201993-137.1 kBtu/ft²172 tCO₂e
201894±035.0 kBtu/ft²150 tCO₂e
201794+535.8 kBtu/ft²153 tCO₂e
201689-237.4 kBtu/ft²140 tCO₂e
20159136.4 kBtu/ft²135 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)

Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
311 CEDAR ST
State
Washington
ZIP
98121
Coordinates
47.61725, -122.34844

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters

How does Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?

The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Alto Apartments Llc - (2014)'s ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 49.8 kBtu/ft² is about 43% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 176,043 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Alto Apartments Llc - (2014)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Alto Apartments Llc - (2014), covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2015 to 82 in 2025 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 95. Site EUI moved from 36.4 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 49.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 37% increase. Reported emissions went from 135 tCO₂e to 210 tCO₂e over the same span (up 55%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Alto Apartments Llc - (2014)'s 49.8 kBtu/ft² across 176,043 sq ft works out to about 8.8 billion Btu (2,569 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 95.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,040,091 kWh of electricity and 35,812 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) to report its energy use?

Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:31167:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle

Frequently asked questions

What is Alto Apartments Llc - (2014)'s energy grade?

Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 49.8 kBtu/ft² (95.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 176,043 sq ft, including 1,040,091 kWh of electricity and 35,812 therms of natural gas.

What are Alto Apartments Llc - (2014)'s carbon emissions?

Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) reported 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Alto Apartments Llc - (2014)?

Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) is at 311 CEDAR ST, in Seattle, Washington 98121. Its coordinates are 47.61725, -122.34844 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) and when was it built?

Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) has 176,043 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Alto Apartments Llc - (2014) covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).

Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Alto Apartments Llc - (2014), Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/alto-apartments-llc-2014-3287efb3 (data as of October 2, 2026).