Baldwin Apts
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 12040 28TH AVE NE · 98125
At a glance
Baldwin Apts is a 36,172-square-foot multifamily housing building at 12040 28TH AVE NE in Seattle, Washington, built in 1976. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 28.2 kBtu/ft² and 4 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 28.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 79.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 4 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 224,696 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 36,172 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:24397:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 76 | ±0 | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 76 | -9 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -1 | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | ±0 | 26.2 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +10 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | -2 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 78 | -4 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 82 | +17 | 26.2 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 65 | -8 | 30.3 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 73 | -4 | 26.4 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 77 | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12040 28TH AVE NE
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98125
- Coordinates
- 47.71728, -122.29775
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Solara Aptsscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 320,739 sq ft
- Fred Meyer Lake Cityscore 95
Retail Store · 308,965 sq ft
- Polaris At Lake City Condosscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 292,309 sq ft
- Cedar Park Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 193,691 sq ft
- Origin Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 183,212 sq ft
K-12 School · 160,645 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Baldwin Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Baldwin Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 28.2 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,172 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Baldwin Apts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Baldwin Apts, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2015 to 76 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 86. Site EUI moved from 25.5 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 28.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 4 tCO₂e to 4 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Baldwin Apts's 28.2 kBtu/ft² across 36,172 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (299 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 79.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 224,696 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Baldwin Apts to report its energy use?
Baldwin Apts reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:24397:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Roosevelt Apartments· 36,148 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Clay Apartments (Lihi)· 36,122 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Verandas On Queen Anne Condominium· 36,115 sq ft · EUI 44.0 kBtu/ft²
- Lesley Manor· 36,000 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Freedman Apartments· 36,000 sq ft · EUI 33.7 kBtu/ft²
- Sunny Arms Coop· 36,000 sq ft · EUI 31.8 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Baldwin Apts's energy grade?
Baldwin Apts scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Baldwin Apts use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 28.2 kBtu/ft² (79.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,172 sq ft, including 224,696 kWh of electricity.
What are Baldwin Apts's carbon emissions?
Baldwin Apts reported 4 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Baldwin Apts?
Baldwin Apts is at 12040 28TH AVE NE, in Seattle, Washington 98125. Its coordinates are 47.71728, -122.29775 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Baldwin Apts and when was it built?
Baldwin Apts has 36,172 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Baldwin Apts covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Baldwin Apts, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/baldwin-apts-98426c31 (data as of October 2, 2026).