Beam Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 1029 S JACKSON ST · 98104
At a glance
Beam Apartments is a 274,266-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1029 S JACKSON ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 2020. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A) and a site energy-use intensity of 22.5 kBtu/ft². That score is higher than 80% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 58.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | — |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,566,060 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,562 therms |
| Gross floor area | 274,266 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:50743:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | +6 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2024 | 93 | -7 | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 104 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 9.7 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 8.0 kBtu/ft² | 13 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1029 S JACKSON ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98104
- Coordinates
- 47.59899, -122.31820
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,926,841 sq ft
Medical Office · 726,103 sq ft
- Emerson (Prev Modera First Hill)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 393,343 sq ft
- Broadstone Lexington Southscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 390,855 sq ft
- Mason & Main Building Ascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 358,048 sq ft
- Murano Senior Livingscore 98
Senior Living Community · 353,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Beam Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Beam Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 22.5 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 274,266 sq ft, it is about 217% above the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Beam Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 Seattle disclosures for Beam Apartments, covering report years 2022–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 99 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 8.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 22.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 181% increase. Reported emissions went from 13 tCO₂e to 104 tCO₂e over the same span (up 733%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Beam Apartments's 22.5 kBtu/ft² across 274,266 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,809 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 58.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,566,060 kWh of electricity and 7,562 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Beam Apartments to report its energy use?
Beam Apartments reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:50743:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Owl· 274,153 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cypress Apartments· 274,068 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Eleanor Apartments (el348)· 273,568 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Maris Apartments· 272,811 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Junction 47· 271,922 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Dimension By Alta Apts· 269,065 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Beam Apartments's energy grade?
Beam Apartments scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Beam Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 22.5 kBtu/ft² (58.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 274,266 sq ft, including 1,566,060 kWh of electricity and 7,562 therms of natural gas.
What are Beam Apartments's carbon emissions?
No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2025.
Where is Beam Apartments?
Beam Apartments is at 1029 S JACKSON ST, in Seattle, Washington 98104. Its coordinates are 47.59899, -122.31820 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Beam Apartments and when was it built?
Beam Apartments has 274,266 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Beam Apartments covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Beam Apartments, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/beam-apartments-f3c9a470 (data as of October 2, 2026).