Chandler Hall Apts
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 119 ROY ST · 98109
At a glance
Chandler Hall Apts is a 57,984-square-foot multifamily housing building at 119 ROY ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 1924. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 8.2 kBtu/ft² and 3 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 8.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 22.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 138,502 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 57,984 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:23465:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 8.2 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 8.6 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 8.6 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 56 | -10 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 66 | +1 | 73.7 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 65 | ±0 | 71.0 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 65 | -5 | 73.4 kBtu/ft² | 160 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 70 | ±0 | 67.2 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 70 | 68.1 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 119 ROY ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98109
- Coordinates
- 47.62526, -122.35471
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Climate Pledge Arenascore —
Indoor Arena · 932,000 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 524,610 sq ft
- Third And Broad Bldgscore 94
Office · 396,626 sq ft
- Armory - Seattle Centerscore —
Other · 396,085 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 308,940 sq ft
- Expo Apartmentsscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 301,831 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Chandler Hall Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Chandler Hall Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them. Its site EUI of 8.2 kBtu/ft² is about 77% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 93% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,984 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 59 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chandler Hall Apts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Chandler Hall Apts, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2015 to 100 in 2025 (+30 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 68.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 8.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 88% decrease. Reported emissions went from 148 tCO₂e to 3 tCO₂e over the same span (down 98%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chandler Hall Apts's 8.2 kBtu/ft² across 57,984 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (139 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 22.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 138,502 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Chandler Hall Apts to report its energy use?
Chandler Hall Apts reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:23465:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Stockbridge Apt· 57,930 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Blakeley Manor· 57,856 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- City North Apts (Formerly Rekhi Building)· 57,775 sq ft · EUI 25.9 kBtu/ft²
- Loyal Heights Manor· 57,770 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Meadowbrook View Family Housing· 57,756 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Acacia Court Apartments· 57,700 sq ft · EUI 43.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Chandler Hall Apts's energy grade?
Chandler Hall Apts scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chandler Hall Apts use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 8.2 kBtu/ft² (22.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,984 sq ft, including 138,502 kWh of electricity.
What are Chandler Hall Apts's carbon emissions?
Chandler Hall Apts reported 3 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Chandler Hall Apts?
Chandler Hall Apts is at 119 ROY ST, in Seattle, Washington 98109. Its coordinates are 47.62526, -122.35471 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Chandler Hall Apts and when was it built?
Chandler Hall Apts has 57,984 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chandler Hall Apts covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chandler Hall Apts, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/chandler-hall-apts-945487bd (data as of October 2, 2026).