Fhcrc- 1213 Valley
Medical Office in Seattle, WA · 1213 VALLEY ST · 98109
At a glance
Fhcrc- 1213 Valley is a 40,204-square-foot medical office at 1213 VALLEY ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 2016. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 75.3 kBtu/ft² and 11 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 32 scored medical office buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 66 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 75.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 210.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 11 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 588,024 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 40,204 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:21417:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 66 | -8 | 75.3 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 74 | +29 | 70.2 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | -29 | 88.3 kBtu/ft² | 14 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | 71.0 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1213 VALLEY ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98109
- Coordinates
- 47.62569, -122.33146
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Onni South Lake Unionscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 1,546,084 sq ft
- Troy Block (Amazon)score 88
Office · 1,261,155 sq ft
- Mirabella Retirement Communityscore 97
Senior Living Community · 724,148 sq ft
- Kiarascore 99
Multifamily Housing · 664,970 sq ft
- Ascent Slu And Marlowescore 99
Multifamily Housing · 651,374 sq ft
- The Ivey on Borenscore 77
Multifamily HR (10+) · 632,270 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Fhcrc- 1213 Valley compare with other medical office buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 45 medical office buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Fhcrc- 1213 Valley's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 60 across the 32 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 75.3 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 88.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 72% below the group average of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 40,204 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 145,612 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1979). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Fhcrc- 1213 Valley's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 Seattle disclosures for Fhcrc- 1213 Valley, covering report years 2022–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2022 to 66 in 2025 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 74. Site EUI moved from 71.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 75.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 11 tCO₂e to 11 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fhcrc- 1213 Valley's 75.3 kBtu/ft² across 40,204 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (887 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 210.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 588,024 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Fhcrc- 1213 Valley to report its energy use?
Fhcrc- 1213 Valley reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:21417:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More medical office buildings in Seattle
- NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTER· 39,115 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (ODESSA BROWN CHILDREN'S CLINIC)· 39,000 sq ft
- Sound Mental Health· 38,879 sq ft · EUI 56.6 kBtu/ft²
- Group Health Northgate· 38,745 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Se Seattle Community Health Center· 38,352 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Springbrook Bldg Llc 4540· 36,932 sq ft · EUI 88.0 kBtu/ft²
- Medical Office buildings in Seattle· 45 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Fhcrc- 1213 Valley's energy grade?
Fhcrc- 1213 Valley scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Fhcrc- 1213 Valley use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 75.3 kBtu/ft² (210.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 40,204 sq ft, including 588,024 kWh of electricity.
What are Fhcrc- 1213 Valley's carbon emissions?
Fhcrc- 1213 Valley reported 11 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Fhcrc- 1213 Valley?
Fhcrc- 1213 Valley is at 1213 VALLEY ST, in Seattle, Washington 98109. Its coordinates are 47.62569, -122.33146 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Fhcrc- 1213 Valley and when was it built?
Fhcrc- 1213 Valley has 40,204 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Fhcrc- 1213 Valley covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fhcrc- 1213 Valley, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/fhcrc-1213-valley-22f610e7 (data as of October 2, 2026).