BuildingCensus
A

First And Republican Apts

Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 422 1ST AVE W · 98119

At a glance

First And Republican Apts is a 65,712-square-foot multifamily housing building at 422 1ST AVE W in Seattle, Washington, built in 1999. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.7 kBtu/ft² and 28 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2025
Site EUI
32.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
28
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
65,712
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI32.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI74.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions28 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity301,352 kWh
Natural gas4,285 therms
Gross floor area65,712 sq ft
Source recordseattle:21298:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest99±032.7 kBtu/ft²28 tCO₂e
202499±032.4 kBtu/ft²28 tCO₂e
202399±032.6 kBtu/ft²29 tCO₂e
202299+134.2 kBtu/ft²31 tCO₂e
202198-233.7 kBtu/ft²28 tCO₂e
2020100+128.2 kBtu/ft²21 tCO₂e
201999+329.7 kBtu/ft²19 tCO₂e
201896-434.3 kBtu/ft²25 tCO₂e
2017100+429.8 kBtu/ft²23 tCO₂e
201696-132.2 kBtu/ft²22 tCO₂e
20159731.0 kBtu/ft²22 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)

Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
422 1ST AVE W
State
Washington
ZIP
98119
Coordinates
47.62282, -122.35784

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters

How does First And Republican Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?

The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. First And Republican Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 32.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 65,712 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has First And Republican Apts's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for First And Republican Apts, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2015 to 99 in 2025 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 100. Site EUI moved from 31.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 32.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 22 tCO₂e to 28 tCO₂e over the same span (up 27%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. First And Republican Apts's 32.7 kBtu/ft² across 65,712 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (630 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 74.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 301,352 kWh of electricity and 4,285 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires First And Republican Apts to report its energy use?

First And Republican Apts reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:21298:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle

Frequently asked questions

What is First And Republican Apts's energy grade?

First And Republican Apts scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does First And Republican Apts use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.7 kBtu/ft² (74.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 65,712 sq ft, including 301,352 kWh of electricity and 4,285 therms of natural gas.

What are First And Republican Apts's carbon emissions?

First And Republican Apts reported 28 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is First And Republican Apts?

First And Republican Apts is at 422 1ST AVE W, in Seattle, Washington 98119. Its coordinates are 47.62282, -122.35784 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is First And Republican Apts and when was it built?

First And Republican Apts has 65,712 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is First And Republican Apts covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).

Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “First And Republican Apts, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/first-and-republican-apts-f2317c01 (data as of October 2, 2026).