Galer Crest Apts & Retail
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 1428 QUEEN ANNE AVE N · 98109
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 13 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 98.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 122.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 159 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 120,676 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,132 therms |
| Gross floor area | 37,944 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:20749:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 13 | -24 | 98.2 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 37 | -36 | 78.3 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 73 | +60 | 61.5 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 13 | -56 | 106.0 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 69 | 64.9 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 104 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 59.1 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 65.6 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 18 | ±0 | 59.2 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 18 | 58.7 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1428 QUEEN ANNE AVE N
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98109
- Coordinates
- 47.63205, -122.35633
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 308,940 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 233,528 sq ft
- Bayview Manorscore —
Multifamily Housing · 189,917 sq ft
Multifamily MR (5-9) · 155,492 sq ft
Multifamily MR (5-9) · 153,448 sq ft
- Cogir Queen Anne Iscore 98
Mixed Use Property · 145,085 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Galer Crest Apts & Retail's energy grade?
Galer Crest Apts & Retail scores 13 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D (Lowest band (1–54)) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Galer Crest Apts & Retail use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 98.2 kBtu/ft² (122.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,944 sq ft, including 120,676 kWh of electricity and 33,132 therms of natural gas.
What are Galer Crest Apts & Retail's carbon emissions?
Galer Crest Apts & Retail reported 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025. Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record seattle:20749:2025.