Henderson Arms
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 4803 S HENDERSON ST · 98118
At a glance
Henderson Arms is a 30,891-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4803 S HENDERSON ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 1962. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 27.3 kBtu/ft² and 5 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 27.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 5 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 247,381 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 30,891 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:21605:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 80 | +1 | 27.3 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 79 | -10 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +5 | 24.9 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | +14 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | +12 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 58 | -1 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 59 | +5 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 54 | +1 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 53 | +5 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 48 | -13 | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 61 | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4803 S HENDERSON ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98118
- Coordinates
- 47.52284, -122.27265
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lake Washington Apartmentsscore 29
Multifamily Housing · 332,900 sq ft
- The Polaris At Rainier Ranchscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 205,074 sq ft
K-12 School · 184,125 sq ft
K-12 School · 138,705 sq ft
- Elizabeth Thomas Homesscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 101,267 sq ft
- Ethiopian Villagescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 92,040 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Henderson Arms compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Henderson Arms's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 27.3 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,891 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Henderson Arms's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Henderson Arms, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2015 to 80 in 2025 (+19 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 89. Site EUI moved from 29.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 27.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5 tCO₂e to 5 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Henderson Arms's 27.3 kBtu/ft² across 30,891 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (247 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 76.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 247,381 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Henderson Arms to report its energy use?
Henderson Arms reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:21605:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Thornton Creek· 30,870 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Laurelhurst Apts· 30,834 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Sedona Court Condominium· 30,833 sq ft · EUI 21.7 kBtu/ft²
- Mio Apts· 30,820 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Westside Ii· 30,796 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Bay Villa Alki Beach Condominium· 30,720 sq ft · EUI 29.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Henderson Arms's energy grade?
Henderson Arms scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Henderson Arms use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 27.3 kBtu/ft² (76.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,891 sq ft, including 247,381 kWh of electricity.
What are Henderson Arms's carbon emissions?
Henderson Arms reported 5 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Henderson Arms?
Henderson Arms is at 4803 S HENDERSON ST, in Seattle, Washington 98118. Its coordinates are 47.52284, -122.27265 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Henderson Arms and when was it built?
Henderson Arms has 30,891 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Henderson Arms covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Henderson Arms, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/henderson-arms-ccc036d2 (data as of October 2, 2026).