Ivy Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 3008 16TH AVE W · 98119
At a glance
Ivy Apartments is a 83,429-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3008 16TH AVE W in Seattle, Washington, built in 2019. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 65 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 65 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 370,868 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,978 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,429 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:50769:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | +2 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | -2 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 17.1 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 15.8 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | 14.3 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3008 16TH AVE W
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98119
- Coordinates
- 47.64688, -122.37711
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- AXLEscore —
Multifamily MR (5-9) · 250,867 sq ft
- Slate Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 209,583 sq ft
- Public Storage (Store 8168)score —
Self-Storage Facility · 130,293 sq ft
- Wharfside Pointescore 77
Multifamily Housing · 115,575 sq ft
- The Flats At Interbay Aptsscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 112,264 sq ft
- Lyons Gate Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 69,881 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Ivy Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Ivy Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,429 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ivy Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Seattle disclosures for Ivy Apartments, covering report years 2021–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2021 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 14.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 28.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 99% increase. Reported emissions went from 48 tCO₂e to 65 tCO₂e over the same span (up 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ivy Apartments's 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 83,429 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (694 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 56.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 370,868 kWh of electricity and 10,978 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ivy Apartments to report its energy use?
Ivy Apartments reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:50769:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Luxe 36 At Bryant Heights· 83,395 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Belroy Apts (Modern)· 83,296 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Bernard Apartments· 83,270 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Broadway Estates Llc· 82,960 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Alaska House· 82,876 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Tuscany Apts· 82,776 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Ivy Apartments's energy grade?
Ivy Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ivy Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² (56.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 83,429 sq ft, including 370,868 kWh of electricity and 10,978 therms of natural gas.
What are Ivy Apartments's carbon emissions?
Ivy Apartments reported 65 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Ivy Apartments?
Ivy Apartments is at 3008 16TH AVE W, in Seattle, Washington 98119. Its coordinates are 47.64688, -122.37711 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Ivy Apartments and when was it built?
Ivy Apartments has 83,429 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ivy Apartments covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ivy Apartments, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/ivy-apartments-327df765 (data as of October 2, 2026).