Lola Apts
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 326 W MERCER ST · 98119
At a glance
Lola Apts is a 41,420-square-foot multifamily housing building at 326 W MERCER ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 1929. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.1 kBtu/ft² and 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 52.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 29 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 173,923 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,865 therms |
| Gross floor area | 41,420 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:23215:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 95 | -5 | 26.1 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 15.4 kBtu/ft² | 26 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 17.1 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 15.5 kBtu/ft² | 1 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | 28.0 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 63 | -14 | 28.7 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 77 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 326 W MERCER ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98119
- Coordinates
- 47.62477, -122.36154
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Climate Pledge Arenascore —
Indoor Arena · 932,000 sq ft
- Expo Apartmentsscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 301,831 sq ft
- 635 ELLIOTT - SOUTH BUILDINGscore 65
Office · 291,176 sq ft
- Avalon Queen Annescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 290,520 sq ft
- 3131 Elliott Bldgscore 77
Office · 277,486 sq ft
- Elliott Bay Office Parkscore 97
Office · 275,734 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Lola Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Lola Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 26.1 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 41,420 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 54 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lola Apts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Lola Apts, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2015 to 95 in 2025 (+18 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 26.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 26.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 29 tCO₂e to 29 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lola Apts's 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 41,420 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (317 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 52.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 173,923 kWh of electricity and 4,865 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lola Apts to report its energy use?
Lola Apts reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:23215:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Vibe· 41,403 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Sheffield Apartments· 41,396 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- The Westside- Off Broadway· 41,384 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Plymouth Place· 41,359 sq ft · EUI 83.8 kBtu/ft²
- Bergan Place· 41,332 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Cobrizo Condominium· 41,316 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Lola Apts's energy grade?
Lola Apts scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lola Apts use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 26.1 kBtu/ft² (52.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,420 sq ft, including 173,923 kWh of electricity and 4,865 therms of natural gas.
What are Lola Apts's carbon emissions?
Lola Apts reported 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Lola Apts?
Lola Apts is at 326 W MERCER ST, in Seattle, Washington 98119. Its coordinates are 47.62477, -122.36154 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Lola Apts and when was it built?
Lola Apts has 41,420 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lola Apts covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lola Apts, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/lola-apts-dbeb13a3 (data as of October 2, 2026).