Mapleleaf View Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 8800 ROOSEVELT WAY NE · 98115
At a glance
Mapleleaf View Condominium is a 22,935-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8800 ROOSEVELT WAY NE in Seattle, Washington, built in 1992. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 18.0 kBtu/ft² and 2 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 18.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 50.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 120,876 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 22,935 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:24184:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 18.0 kBtu/ft² | 2 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 18.7 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 20.8 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 20.8 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 20.1 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 20.3 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | 20.9 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8800 ROOSEVELT WAY NE
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98115
- Coordinates
- 47.69239, -122.31738
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Salal Credit Union Headquartersscore 85
Office · 90,266 sq ft
- Aegis Living In Ravennascore 95
Senior Living Community · 71,461 sq ft
- Westbury Terrace Condominiumscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 53,088 sq ft
- Olympic View (Sps-District)score 88
K-12 School · 52,792 sq ft
- Fairview Churchscore —
Pre-school/Daycare · 45,680 sq ft
- Seattle Athletic Clubscore —
Other - Recreation · 30,610 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Mapleleaf View Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 18.0 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 86% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 22,935 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1992, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mapleleaf View Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Mapleleaf View Condominium, covering report years 2015–2025. Site EUI moved from 20.9 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 18.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3 tCO₂e to 2 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does a site EUI of 18.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mapleleaf View Condominium's 18.0 kBtu/ft² across 22,935 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (121 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 50.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 120,876 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mapleleaf View Condominium to report its energy use?
Mapleleaf View Condominium reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:24184:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Broadway Plaza Condominium· 22,874 sq ft · EUI 22.4 kBtu/ft²
- Arragun Apartments· 22,824 sq ft · EUI 21.8 kBtu/ft²
- Leschi Shores Condominium· 22,810 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Buena Vista· 22,800 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Winchester Apt· 22,795 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Shilshole View Condominium· 22,763 sq ft · EUI 15.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Mapleleaf View Condominium's energy grade?
Mapleleaf View Condominium did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 18.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Mapleleaf View Condominium use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 18.0 kBtu/ft² (50.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 22,935 sq ft, including 120,876 kWh of electricity.
What are Mapleleaf View Condominium's carbon emissions?
Mapleleaf View Condominium reported 2 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Mapleleaf View Condominium?
Mapleleaf View Condominium is at 8800 ROOSEVELT WAY NE, in Seattle, Washington 98115. Its coordinates are 47.69239, -122.31738 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Mapleleaf View Condominium and when was it built?
Mapleleaf View Condominium has 22,935 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1992 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mapleleaf View Condominium covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mapleleaf View Condominium, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/mapleleaf-view-condominium-9c5c9211 (data as of October 2, 2026).