Mt Baker Village Apts 4
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 2541 29TH AVE S · 98144
At a glance
Mt Baker Village Apts 4 is a 21,200-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2541 29TH AVE S in Seattle, Washington, built in 1960. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.6 kBtu/ft² and 3 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 68.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 152,637 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 21,200 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:29310:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 90 | +11 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 79 | +2 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | -4 | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | -9 | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | -10 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +3 | 9.4 kBtu/ft² | 1 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | +11 | 20.3 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 86 | +2 | 25.8 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 84 | -3 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 87 | ±0 | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 87 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2541 29TH AVE S
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98144
- Coordinates
- 47.57963, -122.29548
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lowes & Amazon Wscore 100
Mixed Use Property · 291,940 sq ft
K-12 School · 289,588 sq ft
- Mount Baker Station - South Bldgscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 203,262 sq ft
- Prologis Park 15score —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 166,014 sq ft
- Center Park Aptsscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 139,530 sq ft
- Mount Baker Station - North Bldgscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 130,842 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Mt Baker Village Apts 4 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Mt Baker Village Apts 4's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 24.6 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 21,200 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mt Baker Village Apts 4's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Mt Baker Village Apts 4, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2015 to 90 in 2025 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 24.3 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 24.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 3 tCO₂e to 3 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mt Baker Village Apts 4's 24.6 kBtu/ft² across 21,200 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (153 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 68.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 152,637 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mt Baker Village Apts 4 to report its energy use?
Mt Baker Village Apts 4 reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:29310:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- The Orion Apartments· 21,168 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Miller Place Condominium· 21,158 sq ft · EUI 24.8 kBtu/ft²
- Novell· 21,158 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- The Virginian Apts· 21,130 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Lake View Apartments· 21,112 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Centerview Apts· 21,095 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Mt Baker Village Apts 4's energy grade?
Mt Baker Village Apts 4 scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mt Baker Village Apts 4 use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 24.6 kBtu/ft² (68.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 21,200 sq ft, including 152,637 kWh of electricity.
What are Mt Baker Village Apts 4's carbon emissions?
Mt Baker Village Apts 4 reported 3 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Mt Baker Village Apts 4?
Mt Baker Village Apts 4 is at 2541 29TH AVE S, in Seattle, Washington 98144. Its coordinates are 47.57963, -122.29548 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Mt Baker Village Apts 4 and when was it built?
Mt Baker Village Apts 4 has 21,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mt Baker Village Apts 4 covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mt Baker Village Apts 4, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/mt-baker-village-apts-4-021a632f (data as of October 2, 2026).