Mtn View Estates
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 10522 LAKE CITY WAY NE · 98125
At a glance
Mtn View Estates is a 39,187-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10522 LAKE CITY WAY NE in Seattle, Washington, built in 1983. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 29.3 kBtu/ft² and 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 29.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 6 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 311,095 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 39,187 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:22808:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 29.3 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 28.7 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 26.2 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 27.3 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 28.7 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 30.3 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 51 | -17 | 31.1 kBtu/ft² | 7 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 68 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10522 LAKE CITY WAY NE
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98125
- Coordinates
- 47.70578, -122.30106
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Nathan Hale High (Sps-District)score 84
K-12 School · 236,758 sq ft
- Public Storage (Store 8458)score —
Self-Storage Facility · 80,360 sq ft
- Northbrook Placescore 54
Multifamily Housing · 63,670 sq ft
- Meadowbrook View Family Housingscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 57,756 sq ft
- Lake City Placescore 99
Multifamily Housing · 55,977 sq ft
- Park Meadow Aptsscore 57
Multifamily Housing · 39,778 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Mtn View Estates compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 29.3 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 76% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 39,187 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1983 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mtn View Estates's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Mtn View Estates, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2015 to 51 in 2016 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 68. Site EUI moved from 27.9 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 29.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 6 tCO₂e to 6 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does a site EUI of 29.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mtn View Estates's 29.3 kBtu/ft² across 39,187 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (336 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 82.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 311,095 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mtn View Estates to report its energy use?
Mtn View Estates reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:22808:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Marq The· 39,090 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Ellis Court· 39,050 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Bayshore West Condominium· 38,970 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Alt Apartments· 38,942 sq ft
- Clark Apartments· 38,780 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Lucknow/Waterfall Place Apts· 38,765 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Mtn View Estates's energy grade?
Mtn View Estates did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 29.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Mtn View Estates use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 29.3 kBtu/ft² (82.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,187 sq ft, including 311,095 kWh of electricity.
What are Mtn View Estates's carbon emissions?
Mtn View Estates reported 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Mtn View Estates?
Mtn View Estates is at 10522 LAKE CITY WAY NE, in Seattle, Washington 98125. Its coordinates are 47.70578, -122.30106 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Mtn View Estates and when was it built?
Mtn View Estates has 39,187 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mtn View Estates covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mtn View Estates, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/mtn-view-estates-73b2ef91 (data as of October 2, 2026).