Urban League Village
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 2300 S MASSACHUSETTS ST · 98144
At a glance
Urban League Village is a 48,441-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2300 S MASSACHUSETTS ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 1900. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 34.0 kBtu/ft² and 24 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 34.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 24 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 390,109 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,142 therms |
| Gross floor area | 48,441 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:27040:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 25 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 33.2 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2300 S MASSACHUSETTS ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98144
- Coordinates
- 47.58914, -122.30184
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Tahoma Valley Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 188,979 sq ft
- Melody Jabooda Aptsscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 178,407 sq ft
- Prologis Park 15score —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 166,014 sq ft
- Hobson Place Campusscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 160,028 sq ft
- Center Park Aptsscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 139,530 sq ft
- State Street Lofts (sa412)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 138,576 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Urban League Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 34.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 48,441 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 83 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Urban League Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Urban League Village, covering report years 2015–2025. Site EUI moved from 42.3 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 34.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 28 tCO₂e to 24 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does a site EUI of 34.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Urban League Village's 34.0 kBtu/ft² across 48,441 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (483 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 83.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 390,109 kWh of electricity and 3,142 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Urban League Village to report its energy use?
Urban League Village reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:27040:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Meridian Terrace· 48,433 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Aloha House Apartments· 48,423 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Carrara Condominium· 48,150 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Athlon Mixed Use· 48,121 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 80 South Jackson Building Condominium· 48,092 sq ft · EUI 26.1 kBtu/ft²
- Madrone Passive House· 48,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Urban League Village's energy grade?
Urban League Village did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 34.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Urban League Village use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 34.0 kBtu/ft² (83.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 48,441 sq ft, including 390,109 kWh of electricity and 3,142 therms of natural gas.
What are Urban League Village's carbon emissions?
Urban League Village reported 24 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Urban League Village?
Urban League Village is at 2300 S MASSACHUSETTS ST, in Seattle, Washington 98144. Its coordinates are 47.58914, -122.30184 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Urban League Village and when was it built?
Urban League Village has 48,441 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Urban League Village covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Urban League Village, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/urban-league-village-ccebb5dc (data as of October 2, 2026).