Valley Apts
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 1141 M L KING JR WAY · 98122
At a glance
Valley Apts is a 60,363-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1141 M L KING JR WAY in Seattle, Washington, built in 2019. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.6 kBtu/ft² and 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 29 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 307,326 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,449 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,363 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:50493:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 80 | -3 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 83 | +7 | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | +9 | 34.5 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | -2 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 69 | -5 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 74 | 35.1 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1141 M L KING JR WAY
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98122
- Coordinates
- 47.61273, -122.29656
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 436,074 sq ft
- Midtown Squarescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 427,863 sq ft
- Garfield High (Sps-District)score 81
K-12 School · 254,523 sq ft
- East Union Apartmentsscore 21
Multifamily Housing · 184,974 sq ft
- Session Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 108,169 sq ft
- The Central Apartmentsscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 104,598 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Valley Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Valley Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 32.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,363 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Valley Apts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 Seattle disclosures for Valley Apts, covering report years 2020–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2020 to 80 in 2025 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 83. Site EUI moved from 35.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 32.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 35 tCO₂e to 29 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valley Apts's 32.6 kBtu/ft² across 60,363 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (577 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 74.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 307,326 kWh of electricity and 4,449 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Valley Apts to report its energy use?
Valley Apts reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:50493:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Graham St Apts· 60,270 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Providence Peter Claver House· 59,846 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Courtyard At Queen Anne Square· 59,670 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Atlantic Place Condominium· 59,600 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Lake House The Condominium· 59,502 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Alexandria Condominium· 59,440 sq ft · EUI 45.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Valley Apts's energy grade?
Valley Apts scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Valley Apts use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.6 kBtu/ft² (74.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 60,363 sq ft, including 307,326 kWh of electricity and 4,449 therms of natural gas.
What are Valley Apts's carbon emissions?
Valley Apts reported 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Valley Apts?
Valley Apts is at 1141 M L KING JR WAY, in Seattle, Washington 98122. Its coordinates are 47.61273, -122.29656 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Valley Apts and when was it built?
Valley Apts has 60,363 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Valley Apts covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valley Apts, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/valley-apts-8e5a4c89 (data as of October 2, 2026).