Verve Flats
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 4302 7TH AVE NE · 98105
At a glance
Verve Flats is a 25,688-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4302 7TH AVE NE in Seattle, Washington, built in 2016. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 20 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 66.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 20 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 142,652 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,326 therms |
| Gross floor area | 25,688 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:50176:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | — | — | 2 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | 2 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | 100 | +1 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 16 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | -1 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 17 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | ±0 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 18 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | +2 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 19 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 98 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 18 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4302 7TH AVE NE
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98105
- Coordinates
- 47.65968, -122.32050
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Standard At Seattlescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 612,844 sq ft
- Uw Tower Bldg Complexscore —
College/University · 417,035 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 411,067 sq ft
- Chapter Building 1score 100
Office · 328,919 sq ft
- Terry & Maple Hall Uwscore —
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 325,000 sq ft
- Here Student Housing + Safewayscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 316,048 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Verve Flats compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Verve Flats's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,688 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Verve Flats's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Seattle disclosures for Verve Flats, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2017 to 99 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 100. Site EUI moved from 41.2 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 23% decrease. Reported emissions went from 18 tCO₂e to 20 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Verve Flats's 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 25,688 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (240 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 66.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 142,652 kWh of electricity and 3,326 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Verve Flats to report its energy use?
Verve Flats reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:50176:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Parkway 1 Apartments· 25,671 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Gee How Oak Tin· 25,600 sq ft · EUI 100.8 kBtu/ft²
- The Tiki· 25,596 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Tyee Apartments· 25,568 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Sir Lancelot Apts· 25,538 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Hudson House· 25,536 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Verve Flats's energy grade?
Verve Flats scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Verve Flats use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² (66.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,688 sq ft, including 142,652 kWh of electricity and 3,326 therms of natural gas.
What are Verve Flats's carbon emissions?
Verve Flats reported 20 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Verve Flats?
Verve Flats is at 4302 7TH AVE NE, in Seattle, Washington 98105. Its coordinates are 47.65968, -122.32050 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Verve Flats and when was it built?
Verve Flats has 25,688 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Verve Flats covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Verve Flats, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/verve-flats-5015a813 (data as of October 2, 2026).