BuildingCensus

PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW

Office (large) · Washington · 20004

At a glance

PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW in Washington, DC is listed on the Washington, DC property roll as “Office (large)”, SSL 02547001. The roll records 36,216 sq ft of building area, a 1983 build year and an assessed value of $5,647,880.

Active records here
0
business-tax + registry entities
Building area
36,216
sq ft (county roll)
Floors
—
county roll
Year built
1983
vintage
Assessed value
$5.6M
current roll
Assessed / sq ft
$156
assessed value per sq ft
Last sold
—
no transfer on record
Sale / sq ft
—
not derivable from the record

Public record — 0 matched business locations

Tenants & business locations

No active business locations at this address appear in the public records ingested so far. That is a statement about the records, not the building: tenants without a county business-tax receipt or a Florida registration at this address are invisible to public data.

Washington, DC assessment roll

Parcel record

FieldValue
SSL02547001
Site addressPENNSYLVANIA AVE NW
Land use (DOR)052 — Office (large)
Building area (actual)36,216 sq ft
Floors / units / buildings— / — / —
Lot size—
Year built1983
Zoning (primary)—
Land value—
Building value—
Total assessed value$5,647,880

Recorded owner (assessment roll)

NATIONAL PLACE LAND COMPANY LLC

Owner mailing address: 1001 G ST NW STE 700W, WASHINGTON, DC, 20001

3 Washington office properties share this owner mailing address →
Commercial property is usually held one building per entity; a shared mailbox is how the roll reveals a portfolio. It is evidence of common ownership, not proof.

Location

Address
PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW
City
Washington
ZIP
20004

Within ~650 m

Nearby office buildings

No other office parcels within ~650 m.

How does PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW compare with other Washington office buildings?

At 36,216 sq ft, PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW is about 70% smaller than the average office building on the Washington, DC roll, which comes to 120,450 sq ft across 1,761 buildings.

Its assessed value works out to $156 per square foot of building area, against $370 across all office floor area on the roll.

Does the owner of PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW hold other Washington office property?

3 Washington office properties (3 parcels, 861.1K sq ft) are recorded to an owner sharing this parcel's tax-bill mailing address. A shared mailing address is evidence of common ownership, not proof of it.

What does “Office (large)” mean for this parcel?

The Washington, DC roll classifies SSL 02547001 as “Office (large)” (use code 052). BuildingCensus includes a parcel in its office census when the roll gives it an office-class use, so the label is the county's, not an inference.

Frequently asked questions

Who owns PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW?

The recorded owner on the Washington, DC assessment roll (current) is NATIONAL PLACE LAND COMPANY LLC. Owner mailing address on file: 1001 G ST NW STE 700W, WASHINGTON, DC, 20001.

What companies have offices at PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW?

No business locations at this building appear in the public records ingested so far — no licence, tax or registry record currently lists this address; that is a gap in the record, not proof the building is empty.

How big is PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW?

The Washington, DC roll records 36,216 sq ft of building area, a build year of 1983.

What is the assessed value of PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW?

$5,647,880 on the Washington, DC roll. Assessed values are taxable-roll figures, not market prices.

What is the SSL for PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW?

SSL 02547001, site address PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW, Washington. It is the key to look the parcel up in the Integrated Tax System public extract (Washington, DC).

More around PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW

Everything here comes from public records, and public records go stale. If you know better, say so.

Data provenance — public records only

  • Washington, DC — Integrated Tax System public extract (owner names, mailing addresses, assessments), CAMA commercial and daily sales tables, Basic Business Licenses (suite-level premises; the universal catch-all licence was repealed Oct 2025, thinning the roll thereafter), and DOEE energy benchmarking.

Every fact on this page is drawn from the government records above — no listing sites, no scraped platforms, no third-party images. Facts from public records are uncopyrightable; each tenancy row carries its source and match confidence. Records can lag reality — a business-tax receipt or registration at an address is evidence of occupancy, not a lease confirmation.

Working with Washington office parcels? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Washington, DC assessment roll, SSL 02547001.

About this data

Source: Integrated Tax System public extract (Washington, DC), as published September 20, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW, Washington, DC (SSL 02547001)”, https://buildingcensus.com/offices/dc/office-building-18eb9c59 (data as of September 20, 2026).