1885 SAINT JAMES PL
Office · Houston · 77056
At a glance
1885 SAINT JAMES PL in Houston, TX is listed on the Houston / Harris County property roll as “Office”, HCAD account 1040730000010. The roll records 175,519 sq ft of building area, a 2014 build year and an assessed value of $31,911,522. 7 active business locations at this address appear in public records.
Derived from suite and floor strings in the occupancy records
Which floors show activity
- 131 on record
- 122 on record
- 11no record
- 101 on record
- 9no record
- 8no record
- 7no record
- 6no record
- 5no record
- 4no record
- 3no record
- 2no record
- 11 on record
Floors are read from suite numbers on Houston / Harris County business records (suite 4900 → floor 49). A floor with no record is not necessarily vacant — it may be mechanical, occupied by the owner, or let to a business whose receipt carries no suite. Receipts also lag reality by months. This shows where the public record places businesses, not a rent roll or an availability report. A stretch of quiet floors is not contiguous space for rent — it is contiguous silence in the record, which is the closest thing the public record has to that question and worth exactly what it costs to check.
Public record — 7 matched business locations
Tenants & business locations
| Company | Suite / floor | Since | Source | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUE TITLE PARTNERS HOUSTON, LLC | STE 120 | Oct 2025 | Texas sales-tax permit | address · medium |
| GREY ROCK GATHERING AND MARKETING, LLC | STE 1220 | Mar 2024 | Texas sales-tax permit | address · medium |
| 3RD DEGREE SPECIALTY TOOLS | — | Mar 2024 | Texas sales-tax permit | address · medium |
| KLASSY GEMS LLC | STE 1265 | Feb 2022 | Texas sales-tax permit | address · medium |
| RANCH WATER RENTALS | STE 1320 | Feb 2021 | Texas sales-tax permit | address · medium |
| RATTLESNAKE SPRINGS LLC | STE 1050 | Oct 2018 | Texas sales-tax permit | address · medium |
| 1885 ST. JAMES PLACE PARTNERS, L.P. | — | Sep 2018 | Texas sales-tax permit | address · medium |
Houston / Harris County assessment roll
Parcel record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| HCAD account | 1040730000010 |
| Site address | 1885 SAINT JAMES PL |
| Land use (DOR) | F1 — Office |
| Building area (actual) | 175,519 sq ft |
| Floors / units / buildings | — / — / 1 |
| Lot size | — |
| Year built | 2014 |
| Zoning (primary) | — |
| Land value | $3,717,825 |
| Building value | — |
| Total assessed value | $31,911,522 |
Recorded owner (assessment roll)
1885 ST JAMES PLACE PARTNERS LP
Owner mailing address: 14825 SAINT MARYS LN STE 125, HOUSTON, TX, 77079
The owner is on site.A business-tax receipt at this address is held in the owner's own name, so the public record shows an owner-occupier rather than a landlord letting the space.
9 Houston office properties share this owner mailing address →
Commercial property is usually held one building per entity; a shared mailbox is how the roll reveals a portfolio. It is evidence of common ownership, not proof.
Location
- Address
- 1885 SAINT JAMES PL
- City
- Houston
- ZIP
- 77056
Within ~650 m
Nearby office buildings
No other office parcels within ~650 m.
How does 1885 SAINT JAMES PL compare with other Houston office buildings?
At 175,519 sq ft, 1885 SAINT JAMES PL is about 6 times the size of the average office building on the Houston / Harris County roll, which comes to 27,364 sq ft across 11,116 buildings.
Its assessed value works out to $182 per square foot of building area, against $161 across all office floor area on the roll.
Does the owner of 1885 SAINT JAMES PL hold other Houston office property?
1885 ST JAMES PLACE PARTNERS LP also holds a business-tax receipt at this address, so the public record shows an owner-occupier rather than a landlord letting the space.
9 Houston office properties (9 parcels, 887.9K sq ft) are recorded to 7 owner entities sharing this parcel's tax-bill mailing address. A shared mailing address is evidence of common ownership, not proof of it.
What does “Office” mean for this parcel?
The Houston / Harris County roll classifies HCAD account 1040730000010 as “Office” (use code F1). BuildingCensus includes a parcel in its office census when the roll gives it an office-class use, so the label is the county's, not an inference.
Frequently asked questions
Who owns 1885 SAINT JAMES PL?
The recorded owner on the Houston / Harris County assessment roll (current) is 1885 ST JAMES PLACE PARTNERS LP. Owner mailing address on file: 14825 SAINT MARYS LN STE 125, HOUSTON, TX, 77079.
What companies have offices at 1885 SAINT JAMES PL?
7 active business locations at this building appear in Houston / Harris County public records, including TRUE TITLE PARTNERS HOUSTON, LLC, GREY ROCK GATHERING AND MARKETING, LLC, 3RD DEGREE SPECIALTY TOOLS, KLASSY GEMS LLC, RANCH WATER RENTALS. Public records under-count tenants that don't hold a local receipt or register the address.
How big is 1885 SAINT JAMES PL?
The Houston / Harris County roll records 175,519 sq ft of building area, a build year of 2014.
What is the assessed value of 1885 SAINT JAMES PL?
$31,911,522 on the Houston / Harris County roll. Assessed values are taxable-roll figures, not market prices.
What is the HCAD account for 1885 SAINT JAMES PL?
HCAD account 1040730000010, site address 1885 SAINT JAMES PL, Houston. It is the key to look the parcel up in the Harris Central Appraisal District bulk CAMA files (Houston / Harris County).
More around 1885 SAINT JAMES PL
- Houston / Harris County office buildings· 11,116 buildings
- MISSION CLEAR LAKE INVESTORS LP· 9 properties
- TRUE TITLE PARTNERS HOUSTON, LLC· suite STE 120
- GREY ROCK GATHERING AND MARKETING, LLC· suite STE 1220
- 3RD DEGREE SPECIALTY TOOLS· tenant on record
- KLASSY GEMS LLC· suite STE 1265
- Federal office leases in TX
- Office census — all metros
Everything here comes from public records, and public records go stale. If you know better, say so.
Data provenance — public records only
- Houston / Harris County — Harris Central Appraisal District bulk CAMA files (owner names, mailing addresses, appraised values, and per-building net rentable area — data most counties never publish). Texas is a non-disclosure state, so no sale prices exist in any public record, and Houston issues no universal business licence, so no tenant layer is possible. A partial tenant layer comes from the Texas Comptroller's active sales-tax permit roll: suite-level business locations, but only firms with taxable sales — professional services without them do not appear.
Every fact on this page is drawn from the government records above — no listing sites, no scraped platforms, no third-party images. Facts from public records are uncopyrightable; each tenancy row carries its source and match confidence. Records can lag reality — a business-tax receipt or registration at an address is evidence of occupancy, not a lease confirmation.
Working with Houston office parcels? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Houston / Harris County assessment roll, HCAD account 1040730000010.
About this data
Source: Harris Central Appraisal District bulk CAMA files (Houston / Harris County), as published September 20, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1885 SAINT JAMES PL, Houston, TX (HCAD account 1040730000010)”, https://buildingcensus.com/offices/houston/office-building-b8a66388 (data as of September 20, 2026).