BuildingCensus

6538 TELEGRAPH RD

Professional services building · Commerce · 90040

At a glance

6538 TELEGRAPH RD in Commerce, CA is listed on the Los Angeles County property roll as “Professional services building”, AIN 6336008019. The roll records 6,630 sq ft of building area, a 1952 build year and an assessed value of $753,501.

Active records here
0
business-tax + registry entities
Building area
6,630
sq ft (county roll)
Floors
—
county roll
Year built
1952
vintage
Assessed value
$753.5K
current roll
Assessed / sq ft
$114
assessed value per sq ft
Last sold
—
no transfer on record
Sale / sq ft
—
not derivable from the record

Public record — 0 matched business locations

Tenants & business locations

No active business locations at this address appear in the public records ingested so far. That is a statement about the records, not the building: tenants without a county business-tax receipt or a Florida registration at this address are invisible to public data.

Los Angeles County assessment roll

Parcel record

FieldValue
AIN6336008019
Site address6538 TELEGRAPH RD
Land use (DOR)1910 — Professional services building
Building area (actual)6,630 sq ft
Floors / units / buildings— / — / 2
Lot size—
Year built1952
Zoning (primary)—
Land value$338,124
Building value—
Total assessed value$753,501

Recorded owner (assessment roll)

No owning organisation shown. Where the county roll names a private individual, the name and mailing address are not published here.

Location

Address
6538 TELEGRAPH RD
City
Commerce
ZIP
90040
Coordinates
33.99116, -118.14027

Within ~650 m

Nearby office buildings

How does 6538 TELEGRAPH RD compare with other Los Angeles office buildings?

At 6,630 sq ft, 6538 TELEGRAPH RD is about 66% smaller than the average office building on the Los Angeles County roll, which comes to 19,230 sq ft across 19,626 buildings.

Its assessed value works out to $114 per square foot of building area, against $306 across all office floor area on the roll.

Does the owner of 6538 TELEGRAPH RD hold other Los Angeles office property?

Los Angeles County's published roll does not include owner names, so no owner is shown for any parcel in this metro.

What does “Professional Building” mean for this parcel?

The Los Angeles County roll classifies AIN 6336008019 as “Professional Building” (use code 1910). BuildingCensus includes a parcel in its office census when the roll gives it an office-class use, so the label is the county's, not an inference.

Frequently asked questions

Who owns 6538 TELEGRAPH RD?

Los Angeles County's published roll does not include owner names, so no owner is shown.

What companies have offices at 6538 TELEGRAPH RD?

No business locations at this building appear in the public records ingested so far — no licence, tax or registry record currently lists this address; that is a gap in the record, not proof the building is empty.

How big is 6538 TELEGRAPH RD?

The Los Angeles County roll records 6,630 sq ft of building area, a build year of 1952.

What is the assessed value of 6538 TELEGRAPH RD?

$753,501 on the Los Angeles County roll. Assessed values are taxable-roll figures, not market prices.

What is the AIN for 6538 TELEGRAPH RD?

AIN 6336008019, site address 6538 TELEGRAPH RD, Commerce. It is the key to look the parcel up in the County Assessor annual roll (Los Angeles County).

More around 6538 TELEGRAPH RD

Everything here comes from public records, and public records go stale. If you know better, say so.

Data provenance — public records only

  • Los Angeles County — County Assessor annual roll (use codes, areas, values; California law redacts owner names from bulk data) and the city Office of Finance active-business registry, whose addresses carry floor and suite numbers.

Every fact on this page is drawn from the government records above — no listing sites, no scraped platforms, no third-party images. Facts from public records are uncopyrightable; each tenancy row carries its source and match confidence. Records can lag reality — a business-tax receipt or registration at an address is evidence of occupancy, not a lease confirmation.

Working with Los Angeles office parcels? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Los Angeles County assessment roll, AIN 6336008019.

About this data

Source: County Assessor annual roll (Los Angeles County), as published September 20, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “6538 TELEGRAPH RD, Commerce, CA (AIN 6336008019)”, https://buildingcensus.com/offices/la/office-building-4339aede (data as of September 20, 2026).