0169-Fremont
Hotel in California, CA · 46200 Landing Parkway, Fremont · 94538
At a glance
0169-Fremont is a 76,847-square-foot hotel at 46200 Landing Parkway, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 47.0 kBtu/ft² and 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 47.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 218 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 587,305 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,983 therms |
| Gross floor area | 76,847 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1763895:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | ±0 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 67 | +3 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | -2 | 51.1 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 66 | -9 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 75 | +36 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 39 | -3 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 42 | 63.2 kBtu/ft² | 297 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 46200 Landing Parkway, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94538
- Coordinates
- 37.48953, -121.94558
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mi Fremont - Frescore 77
Hotel · 238,211 sq ft
Office · 172,405 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 119,702 sq ft
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 116,897 sq ft
- Fremontscore 84
Office · 109,505 sq ft
Hotel · 87,612 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 0169-Fremont compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 0169-Fremont's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 47.0 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,847 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 0169-Fremont's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 0169-Fremont, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 42 in 2018 to 67 in 2024 (+25 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 75. Site EUI moved from 63.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 297 tCO₂e to 218 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 0169-Fremont's 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 76,847 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,059 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 587,305 kWh of electricity and 15,983 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 0169-Fremont to report its energy use?
0169-Fremont reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1763895:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Hampton Inn &Amp; Suites· 76,764 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Residence Inn Folsom· 76,737 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Toll House Hotel· 76,640 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 406-Corona Residence Inn· 76,475 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Towneplace Suites By Marriott - Santa Clara· 76,436 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- The Grand Hotel· 76,405 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 0169-Fremont's energy grade?
0169-Fremont scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 0169-Fremont use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 76,847 sq ft, including 587,305 kWh of electricity and 15,983 therms of natural gas.
What are 0169-Fremont's carbon emissions?
0169-Fremont reported 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 0169-Fremont?
0169-Fremont is at 46200 Landing Parkway, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94538. Its coordinates are 37.48953, -121.94558 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 0169-Fremont and when was it built?
0169-Fremont has 76,847 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 0169-Fremont covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “0169-Fremont, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/0169-fremont-07556519 (data as of July 9, 2026).