BuildingCensus
–

03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws

Other - Specialty Hospital in California, CA · 39475 Whitewood Rd., Murrieta · 92563

At a glance

03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws is a 56,572-square-foot other - specialty hospital at 39475 Whitewood Rd., Murrieta in Murrieta, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 249.4 kBtu/ft² and 846 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
249.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
846
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
14.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
56,572
sq ft
Year built
2020
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI249.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions846 tCO₂e
GHG intensity14.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,918,094 kWh
Natural gas77,459 therms
Gross floor area56,572 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10868739:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
39475 Whitewood Rd., Murrieta
State
California
ZIP
92563
Coordinates
33.56711, -117.16844

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws compare with other other - specialty hospital buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 55 other - specialty hospital buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 249.4 kBtu/ft² is about 78% above the average of 140.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 76% above the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 56,572 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 198,737 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 41 years later than the group's average year built (1979).

What does a site EUI of 249.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws's 249.4 kBtu/ft² across 56,572 sq ft works out to about 14.1 billion Btu (4,135 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,918,094 kWh of electricity and 77,459 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws to report its energy use?

03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10868739:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other - specialty hospital buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws's energy grade?

03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 249.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 249.4 kBtu/ft² across 56,572 sq ft, including 1,918,094 kWh of electricity and 77,459 therms of natural gas.

What are 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws's carbon emissions?

03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws reported 846 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws?

03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws is at 39475 Whitewood Rd., Murrieta, in Murrieta, California 92563. Its coordinates are 33.56711, -117.16844 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws and when was it built?

03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws has 56,572 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as other - specialty hospital.

Is 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws, Murrieta, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/03019400-rehab-murrieta-tws-7860b628 (data as of July 9, 2026).