0854-Stevenson Ranch
Hotel in California, CA · 24940 Pico Canyon Road, Stevenson Ranch · 91381
At a glance
0854-Stevenson Ranch is a 56,056-square-foot hotel at 24940 Pico Canyon Road, Stevenson Ranch in Stevenson Ranch, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.4 kBtu/ft² and 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 134 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 398,887 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,174 therms |
| Gross floor area | 56,056 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6814752:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | -7 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +11 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 83 | +4 | 42.1 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 24940 Pico Canyon Road, Stevenson Ranch
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91381
- Coordinates
- 34.38079, -118.57191
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Imt Capital V Stevenson Ranchscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 518,533 sq ft
- Fountainglen Stevenson Ranchscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 303,721 sq ft
- Parc Chateaux (Pr72)score 71
Multifamily Housing · 291,344 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 280,285 sq ft
- Stevenson Ranch (Vt98)score —
Strip Mall · 187,035 sq ft
- Walmart Store #2297score 79
Retail Store · 149,938 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 0854-Stevenson Ranch compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 0854-Stevenson Ranch's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 41%. Its site EUI of 37.4 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,056 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 0854-Stevenson Ranch's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 0854-Stevenson Ranch, covering report years 2019, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2019 to 87 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 94. Site EUI moved from 44.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 151 tCO₂e to 134 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 0854-Stevenson Ranch's 37.4 kBtu/ft² across 56,056 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (614 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 398,887 kWh of electricity and 8,174 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 0854-Stevenson Ranch to report its energy use?
0854-Stevenson Ranch reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6814752:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Swan Court Hotel, Inc.· 56,000 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Lancaster Palmdale Ca Ffis· 56,000 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 405-Llroseville· 55,954 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 0650-Fresno/Yosemite· 55,934 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- La Quinta Fresno· 55,934 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Hotel - 620 S Harvard Blvd, Los Angeles, Ca 90005, Usa· 55,903 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 0854-Stevenson Ranch's energy grade?
0854-Stevenson Ranch scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 0854-Stevenson Ranch use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.4 kBtu/ft² across 56,056 sq ft, including 398,887 kWh of electricity and 8,174 therms of natural gas.
What are 0854-Stevenson Ranch's carbon emissions?
0854-Stevenson Ranch reported 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 0854-Stevenson Ranch?
0854-Stevenson Ranch is at 24940 Pico Canyon Road, Stevenson Ranch, in Stevenson Ranch, California 91381. Its coordinates are 34.38079, -118.57191 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 0854-Stevenson Ranch and when was it built?
0854-Stevenson Ranch has 56,056 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 0854-Stevenson Ranch covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “0854-Stevenson Ranch, Stevenson Ranch, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/0854-stevenson-ranch-ed37811d (data as of July 9, 2026).