0976-Santa Rosa-South
Hotel in California, CA · 2600 Corby Avenue, Santa Rosa · 95407
At a glance
0976-Santa Rosa-South is a 61,446-square-foot hotel at 2600 Corby Avenue, Santa Rosa in Santa Rosa, California, built in 1997. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.3 kBtu/ft² and 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 73% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 121 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 348,846 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,990 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,446 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6814764:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +4 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | +2 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | -1 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +1 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 129 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 88 | -3 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 91 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2600 Corby Avenue, Santa Rosa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95407
- Coordinates
- 38.41332, -122.71783
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Costco #00041 Santa Rosascore 78
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 153,876 sq ft
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 153,876 sq ft
- Vineyard Gardens (Vn157)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 137,700 sq ft
Strip Mall · 123,535 sq ft
- Harvest Park (Hv18)score 92
Multifamily Housing · 115,568 sq ft
- 0689-Santa Rosa - Hearn Ave.score —
Self-Storage Facility · 97,690 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 0976-Santa Rosa-South compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 0976-Santa Rosa-South's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 73% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 33.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,446 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 0976-Santa Rosa-South's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 0976-Santa Rosa-South, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2018 to 94 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 33.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 136 tCO₂e to 121 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 0976-Santa Rosa-South's 33.3 kBtu/ft² across 61,446 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (600 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 348,846 kWh of electricity and 7,990 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 0976-Santa Rosa-South to report its energy use?
0976-Santa Rosa-South reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6814764:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- San Jose Ca Sprk· 61,319 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 375 Bush St· 61,192 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 8755 Old Redwood Highway· 61,000 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Hampton Inn & Suites Barstow· 60,999 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Drake Hotel· 60,998 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pismo Lighthouse Suites· 60,997 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 0976-Santa Rosa-South's energy grade?
0976-Santa Rosa-South scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 0976-Santa Rosa-South use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.3 kBtu/ft² across 61,446 sq ft, including 348,846 kWh of electricity and 7,990 therms of natural gas.
What are 0976-Santa Rosa-South's carbon emissions?
0976-Santa Rosa-South reported 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 0976-Santa Rosa-South?
0976-Santa Rosa-South is at 2600 Corby Avenue, Santa Rosa, in Santa Rosa, California 95407. Its coordinates are 38.41332, -122.71783 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 0976-Santa Rosa-South and when was it built?
0976-Santa Rosa-South has 61,446 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 0976-Santa Rosa-South covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “0976-Santa Rosa-South, Santa Rosa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/0976-santa-rosa-south-d2c0c2d7 (data as of July 9, 2026).