BuildingCensus
A

1 Mandalay Place

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1 Mandalay, South San Francisco · 94080

At a glance

1 Mandalay Place is a 215,249-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1 Mandalay, South San Francisco in South San Francisco, California, built in 2004. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.1 kBtu/ft² and 280 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2022
Site EUI
21.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
280
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
215,249
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI21.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions280 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity727,010 kWh
Natural gas20,706 therms
Gross floor area215,249 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27844816:2022

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 Mandalay, South San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94080
Coordinates
37.66607, -122.40378

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1 Mandalay Place compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1 Mandalay Place's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 21.1 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 215,249 sq ft, it is about 43% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1 Mandalay Place's 21.1 kBtu/ft² across 215,249 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,331 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 727,010 kWh of electricity and 20,706 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1 Mandalay Place to report its energy use?

1 Mandalay Place reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:27844816:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1 Mandalay Place's energy grade?

1 Mandalay Place scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1 Mandalay Place use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 21.1 kBtu/ft² across 215,249 sq ft, including 727,010 kWh of electricity and 20,706 therms of natural gas.

What are 1 Mandalay Place's carbon emissions?

1 Mandalay Place reported 280 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 1 Mandalay Place?

1 Mandalay Place is at 1 Mandalay, South San Francisco, in South San Francisco, California 94080. Its coordinates are 37.66607, -122.40378 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1 Mandalay Place and when was it built?

1 Mandalay Place has 215,249 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 1 Mandalay Place covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1 Mandalay Place, South San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1-mandalay-place-b416631f (data as of July 9, 2026).