BuildingCensus
–

100117 - Oxnard

Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 908 East 3Rd Street, Oxnard · 93030

At a glance

100117 - Oxnard is a 624,239-square-foot refrigerated warehouse at 908 East 3Rd Street, Oxnard in Oxnard, California, built in 1957. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 90.4 kBtu/ft² and 3,743 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
90.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,743
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
624,239
sq ft
Year built
1957
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI90.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions3,743 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity16,529,497 kWh
Gross floor area624,239 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27531453:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—90.4 kBtu/ft²3,743 tCO₂e
2023—96.1 kBtu/ft²4,254 tCO₂e
2022—115.8 kBtu/ft²5,126 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
908 East 3Rd Street, Oxnard
State
California
ZIP
93030
Coordinates
34.19957, -119.16950

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 100117 - Oxnard compare with other refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 297 refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 90.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 71.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 624,239 sq ft, it is about 229% above the average floor area of 189,524 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 34 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 472 refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 52 and a site EUI of 76.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 100117 - Oxnard's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 100117 - Oxnard, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 115.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 90.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5,126 tCO₂e to 3,743 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).

What does a site EUI of 90.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 100117 - Oxnard's 90.4 kBtu/ft² across 624,239 sq ft works out to about 56.4 billion Btu (16,538 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 16,529,497 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 100117 - Oxnard to report its energy use?

100117 - Oxnard reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27531453:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More refrigerated warehouse buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 100117 - Oxnard's energy grade?

100117 - Oxnard did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 90.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 100117 - Oxnard use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 90.4 kBtu/ft² across 624,239 sq ft, including 16,529,497 kWh of electricity.

What are 100117 - Oxnard's carbon emissions?

100117 - Oxnard reported 3,743 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 100117 - Oxnard?

100117 - Oxnard is at 908 East 3Rd Street, Oxnard, in Oxnard, California 93030. Its coordinates are 34.19957, -119.16950 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 100117 - Oxnard and when was it built?

100117 - Oxnard has 624,239 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as refrigerated warehouse.

Is 100117 - Oxnard covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “100117 - Oxnard, Oxnard, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/100117-oxnard-b863bb75 (data as of July 9, 2026).