10346 Rocklin
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3201 Santa Fe Way, Rocklin · 95765
At a glance
10346 Rocklin is a 97,440-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3201 Santa Fe Way, Rocklin in Rocklin, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.0 kBtu/ft² and 373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 373 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 927,338 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,631 therms |
| Gross floor area | 97,440 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12410861:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +4 | 63.0 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -1 | 63.2 kBtu/ft² | 376 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | +1 | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 362 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | -10 | 59.1 kBtu/ft² | 327 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | +22 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 333 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 387 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3201 Santa Fe Way, Rocklin
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95765
- Coordinates
- 38.81235, -121.25766
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Villa Serena (Vl294)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 152,560 sq ft
- Stanford Court (St567)score 96
Multifamily Housing · 86,224 sq ft
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 57,808 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 10346 Rocklin compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 10346 Rocklin's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 63.0 kBtu/ft² is about 83% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 82% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 97,440 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 10346 Rocklin's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 10346 Rocklin, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 92 in 2024 (+16 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 98. Site EUI moved from 45.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 63.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 39% increase. Reported emissions went from 387 tCO₂e to 373 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10346 Rocklin's 63.0 kBtu/ft² across 97,440 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,799 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 927,338 kWh of electricity and 30,631 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 10346 Rocklin to report its energy use?
10346 Rocklin reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12410861:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 715 W Hamilton Ave· 97,421 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Gallery Apartments· 97,400 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Arbor Gardens· 97,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rolling Hills Gardens Apartments (Ro000)· 97,377 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Montgomery· 97,376 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 1821 S Main St· 97,309 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 10346 Rocklin's energy grade?
10346 Rocklin scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 10346 Rocklin use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.0 kBtu/ft² across 97,440 sq ft, including 927,338 kWh of electricity and 30,631 therms of natural gas.
What are 10346 Rocklin's carbon emissions?
10346 Rocklin reported 373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 10346 Rocklin?
10346 Rocklin is at 3201 Santa Fe Way, Rocklin, in Rocklin, California 95765. Its coordinates are 38.81235, -121.25766 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 10346 Rocklin and when was it built?
10346 Rocklin has 97,440 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 10346 Rocklin covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10346 Rocklin, Rocklin, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/10346-rocklin-c9ec1eee (data as of July 9, 2026).