BuildingCensus
D

1035 Market St.

Office in California, CA · 1035 Market St., San Francisco · 94102

At a glance

1035 Market St. is a 95,832-square-foot office building at 1035 Market St., San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1901. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 1596.7 kBtu/ft² and 10,162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a officeof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2022
Site EUI
1596.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
10,162
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
106.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
95,832
sq ft
Year built
1901
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI1596.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions10,162 tCO₂e
GHG intensity106.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity339,036 kWh
Gross floor area95,832 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4037622:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest1-991596.7 kBtu/ft²10,162 tCO₂e
2021100+110.3 kBtu/ft²61 tCO₂e
202099+512.4 kBtu/ft²78 tCO₂e
201994-319.5 kBtu/ft²132 tCO₂e
20189714.9 kBtu/ft²100 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1035 Market St., San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94102
Coordinates
37.78151, -122.41096

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How has 1035 Market St.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 1035 Market St., covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2018 to 1 in 2022 (-96 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 14.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 10.3 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 100 tCO₂e to 61 tCO₂e over the same span (down 39%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires 1035 Market St. to report its energy use?

1035 Market St. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:4037622:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1035 Market St.'s energy grade?

1035 Market St. scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1035 Market St. use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 1596.7 kBtu/ft² across 95,832 sq ft, including 339,036 kWh of electricity.

What are 1035 Market St.'s carbon emissions?

1035 Market St. reported 10,162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (106.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 1035 Market St.?

1035 Market St. is at 1035 Market St., San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78151, -122.41096 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1035 Market St. and when was it built?

1035 Market St. has 95,832 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1901 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 1035 Market St. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1035 Market St., San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1035-market-st-65f5bdba (data as of July 9, 2026).