11.02 Hillview Middle
K-12 School in California, CA · 1100 Elder Avenue, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
11.02 Hillview Middle is a 100,981-square-foot K-12 school at 1100 Elder Avenue, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 2002. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 29.7 kBtu/ft² and 188 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 29.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 188 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 382,609 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,478 therms |
| Gross floor area | 100,981 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3474607:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1100 Elder Avenue, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.43992, -122.19544
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 11.02 Hillview Middle compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 11.02 Hillview Middle's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 29.7 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 100,981 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11.02 Hillview Middle's 29.7 kBtu/ft² across 100,981 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (879 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 382,609 kWh of electricity and 18,478 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 11.02 Hillview Middle to report its energy use?
11.02 Hillview Middle reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:3474607:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Rancho Pico Junior High· 100,911 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Rivera Es & Ms· 100,882 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Gage Middle School· 100,861 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- De Anza Middle School· 100,801 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Harden Middle School· 100,732 sq ft · EUI 31.4 kBtu/ft²
- Los Banos Junior High School· 100,606 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 11.02 Hillview Middle's energy grade?
11.02 Hillview Middle scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11.02 Hillview Middle use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 29.7 kBtu/ft² across 100,981 sq ft, including 382,609 kWh of electricity and 18,478 therms of natural gas.
What are 11.02 Hillview Middle's carbon emissions?
11.02 Hillview Middle reported 188 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 11.02 Hillview Middle?
11.02 Hillview Middle is at 1100 Elder Avenue, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.43992, -122.19544 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 11.02 Hillview Middle and when was it built?
11.02 Hillview Middle has 100,981 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is 11.02 Hillview Middle covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11.02 Hillview Middle, Menlo Park, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/11-02-hillview-middle-48520eb6 (data as of July 9, 2026).