111 Jones Street
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 111 Jones Street, San Francisco · 94102
At a glance
111 Jones Street is a 127,325-square-foot multifamily housing building at 111 Jones Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1993. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.0 kBtu/ft² and 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 215 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 515,853 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,398 therms |
| Gross floor area | 127,325 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4162620:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +2 | 28.0 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +1 | 30.6 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | +3 | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | -1 | 32.7 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | -2 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 111 Jones Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78216, -122.41238
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
Hotel · 1,578,964 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 111 Jones Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 111 Jones Street's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 28.0 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 127,325 sq ft, it is about 16% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1993, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 111 Jones Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 111 Jones Street, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 97 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 31.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 242 tCO₂e to 215 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 111 Jones Street's 28.0 kBtu/ft² across 127,325 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,045 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 515,853 kWh of electricity and 18,398 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 111 Jones Street to report its energy use?
111 Jones Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4162620:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sofi Berryessa (Nv50)· 127,323 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Grove Garden Apartments (Gv15)· 127,296 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Tralee Village (Tr156)· 127,292 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Villa Sienna Apartments· 127,224 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Promenade At Marina City Club - Essex (Pr839)· 127,200 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Heritage Park Alta Loma· 127,200 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 111 Jones Street's energy grade?
111 Jones Street scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 111 Jones Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.0 kBtu/ft² across 127,325 sq ft, including 515,853 kWh of electricity and 18,398 therms of natural gas.
What are 111 Jones Street's carbon emissions?
111 Jones Street reported 215 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 111 Jones Street?
111 Jones Street is at 111 Jones Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78216, -122.41238 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 111 Jones Street and when was it built?
111 Jones Street has 127,325 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1993 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 111 Jones Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “111 Jones Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/111-jones-street-f1e52101 (data as of July 9, 2026).