1111 S Westmoreland Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1111 South Westmoreland Avenue, Los Angeles · 90006
At a glance
1111 S Westmoreland Ave is a 55,465-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1111 South Westmoreland Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 31.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 107 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 251,422 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 55,465 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15923815:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +12 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | -7 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | +11 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 66 | +13 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 53 | 42.9 kBtu/ft² | 137 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1111 South Westmoreland Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90006
- Coordinates
- 34.05061, -118.28962
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Police Station · 144,266 sq ft
- Alvarado Locationscore —
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 136,793 sq ft
- 1319 South Alvarado Stscore 100
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 136,793 sq ft
- 3000 Leeward Avescore 33
Multifamily Housing · 136,600 sq ft
- Caroline Severance Manor Apts.score 99
Multifamily Housing · 134,519 sq ft
- First Baptist Church Of L.A.score 97
Worship Facility · 109,016 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1111 S Westmoreland Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1111 S Westmoreland Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,465 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1111 S Westmoreland Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 1111 S Westmoreland Ave, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2020 to 82 in 2024 (+29 points). Site EUI moved from 42.9 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 137 tCO₂e to 107 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1111 S Westmoreland Ave's 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 55,465 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (519 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 251,422 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 1111 S Westmoreland Ave to report its energy use?
1111 S Westmoreland Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15923815:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Fulton (Fu011)· 55,442 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Thistle Apartments· 55,435 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Regency Place Senior - Winn· 55,434 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 501 E Santa Anita· 55,430 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Bay Tree (By029)· 55,418 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Barrington Kiowa Apartments· 55,416 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1111 S Westmoreland Ave's energy grade?
1111 S Westmoreland Ave scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1111 S Westmoreland Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 55,465 sq ft, including 251,422 kWh of electricity.
What are 1111 S Westmoreland Ave's carbon emissions?
1111 S Westmoreland Ave reported 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1111 S Westmoreland Ave?
1111 S Westmoreland Ave is at 1111 South Westmoreland Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90006. Its coordinates are 34.05061, -118.28962 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1111 S Westmoreland Ave and when was it built?
1111 S Westmoreland Ave has 55,465 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1111 S Westmoreland Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1111 S Westmoreland Ave, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1111-s-westmoreland-ave-d1bd5458 (data as of July 9, 2026).