1117 S. California
Office in California, CA · 1117 California Avenue, Palo Alto · 94304
At a glance
1117 S. California is a 75,875-square-foot office building at 1117 California Avenue, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.5 kBtu/ft² and 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 135 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 441,199 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,662 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,875 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4316941:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +3 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | +20 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | +12 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 56 | -8 | 76.4 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 64 | +2 | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | 330 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 62 | -3 | 84.2 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 65 | 74.0 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1117 California Avenue, Palo Alto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94304
- Coordinates
- 37.42066, -122.14879
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 315,043 sq ft
- Evgr Dscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 313,133 sq ft
- 1050 Page Mill Road Property Llcscore 39
Office · 301,098 sq ft
- 650 Page Mill Rd.score 90
Office · 184,142 sq ft
- Palo Alto Var B3score —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 163,132 sq ft
- Palo Alto Square 2score 91
Office · 138,634 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1117 S. California compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1117 S. California's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 30.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,875 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 1117 S. California's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 1117 S. California, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2018 to 91 in 2024 (+26 points). Site EUI moved from 74.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 59% decrease. Reported emissions went from 351 tCO₂e to 135 tCO₂e over the same span (down 61%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1117 S. California's 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 75,875 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (678 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 441,199 kWh of electricity and 6,662 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1117 S. California to report its energy use?
1117 S. California reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4316941:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Walnut Creek Executive Park Bldg 12· 75,782 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Marina View· 75,768 sq ft · EUI 55.6 kBtu/ft²
- 2201 Corporate Center· 75,737 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 4130 Cahuenga Blvd· 75,716 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 510 De Guigne Drive· 75,715 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Mpj-A, Llc· 75,701 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1117 S. California's energy grade?
1117 S. California scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1117 S. California use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 75,875 sq ft, including 441,199 kWh of electricity and 6,662 therms of natural gas.
What are 1117 S. California's carbon emissions?
1117 S. California reported 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1117 S. California?
1117 S. California is at 1117 California Avenue, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.42066, -122.14879 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1117 S. California and when was it built?
1117 S. California has 75,875 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 1117 S. California covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1117 S. California, Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1117-s-california-ac61bdd5 (data as of July 9, 2026).