BuildingCensus
–

1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in California, CA · 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street, Carson · 94103

At a glance

1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street is a 50,220-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street, Carson in Carson, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 51.5 kBtu/ft² and 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
51.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
165
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,220
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI51.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions165 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity589,364 kWh
Natural gas5,895 therms
Gross floor area50,220 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:26680832:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—51.5 kBtu/ft²165 tCO₂e
2023—51.8 kBtu/ft²176 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street, Carson
State
California
ZIP
94103
Coordinates
33.87805, -118.25263

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 982 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 51.5 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 127.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 50,220 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 135,409 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 51.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 51.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 176 tCO₂e to 165 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does a site EUI of 51.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street's 51.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,220 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (758 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 589,364 kWh of electricity and 5,895 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street to report its energy use?

1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26680832:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street's energy grade?

1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 51.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,220 sq ft, including 589,364 kWh of electricity and 5,895 therms of natural gas.

What are 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street's carbon emissions?

1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street reported 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street?

1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street is at 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street, Carson, in Carson, California 94103. Its coordinates are 33.87805, -118.25263 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street and when was it built?

1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street has 50,220 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is 1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1170Ôçé1175 Sandhill Street, Carson, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1170-1175-sandhill-street-f6ad3bc1 (data as of July 9, 2026).