1188 Mission
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1188 Mission Street, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
1188 Mission is a 321,672-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1188 Mission Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2010. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.8 kBtu/ft² and 796 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 796 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,579,749 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 321,672 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9136580:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +2 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 796 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -1 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 822 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +3 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 813 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | -3 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 797 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 87 | -13 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 797 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 16.9 kBtu/ft² | 382 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1188 Mission Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77839, -122.41288
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1188 Mission compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1188 Mission's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 36.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 321,672 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1188 Mission's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 1188 Mission, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 88 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 16.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 118% increase. Reported emissions went from 382 tCO₂e to 796 tCO₂e over the same span (up 108%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1188 Mission's 36.8 kBtu/ft² across 321,672 sq ft works out to about 11.8 billion Btu (3,469 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,579,749 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 1188 Mission to report its energy use?
1188 Mission reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9136580:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca059_Eaves Huntington Beach (Cg76)· 321,457 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Coventry Senior Apartments: Coventry Senior Apartments· 321,386 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 4703 Moorpark Ave· 321,174 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Edge (Jf013)· 321,074 sq ft · EUI 26.0 kBtu/ft²
- Glen Forest Apartments - 145 S. Westchester Drive, Anaheim, Ca 92804· 320,987 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Villa Loma Apartments· 320,960 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1188 Mission's energy grade?
1188 Mission scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1188 Mission use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.8 kBtu/ft² across 321,672 sq ft, including 1,579,749 kWh of electricity.
What are 1188 Mission's carbon emissions?
1188 Mission reported 796 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1188 Mission?
1188 Mission is at 1188 Mission Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77839, -122.41288 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1188 Mission and when was it built?
1188 Mission has 321,672 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1188 Mission covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1188 Mission, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1188-mission-8de91be2 (data as of July 9, 2026).