120 W Wilson Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 120 West Wilson Avenue, Glendale · 91203
At a glance
120 W Wilson Ave is a 260,193-square-foot multifamily housing building at 120 West Wilson Avenue, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.2 kBtu/ft² and 549 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 549 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,388,563 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,073 therms |
| Gross floor area | 260,193 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6880583:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 549 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 561 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +12 | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 538 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 454 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 120 West Wilson Avenue, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91203
- Coordinates
- 34.14786, -118.25568
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,300,729 sq ft
- 3802-Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,183,330 sq ft
- Glendale Plazascore 96
Office · 552,676 sq ft
- Altanascore 60
Multifamily Housing · 500,571 sq ft
Office · 476,476 sq ft
- Next On Lex (Nx15)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 458,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 120 W Wilson Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 120 W Wilson Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 35.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 260,193 sq ft, it is about 72% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 120 W Wilson Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 120 W Wilson Ave, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2021 to 100 in 2024 (+12 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 44.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 35.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 454 tCO₂e to 549 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 120 W Wilson Ave's 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 260,193 sq ft works out to about 9.2 billion Btu (2,684 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,388,563 kWh of electricity and 44,073 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 120 W Wilson Ave to report its energy use?
120 W Wilson Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6880583:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Upland· 260,188 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rancho West Apts· 260,166 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Sierra (Rp26)· 260,152 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Marbrisa Apartments Homes - Essex (Mr432)· 259,820 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Marina Cove 3475 - Essex (Mr459)· 259,820 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Ca026_Eaves Mission Ridge (Cg73)· 259,718 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 120 W Wilson Ave's energy grade?
120 W Wilson Ave scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 120 W Wilson Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 260,193 sq ft, including 1,388,563 kWh of electricity and 44,073 therms of natural gas.
What are 120 W Wilson Ave's carbon emissions?
120 W Wilson Ave reported 549 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 120 W Wilson Ave?
120 W Wilson Ave is at 120 West Wilson Avenue, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91203. Its coordinates are 34.14786, -118.25568 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 120 W Wilson Ave and when was it built?
120 W Wilson Ave has 260,193 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 120 W Wilson Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “120 W Wilson Ave, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/120-w-wilson-ave-abac1d3b (data as of July 9, 2026).