1200 California Corp.
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1200 California Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
1200 California Corp. is a 241,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1200 California Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1962. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.7 kBtu/ft² and 542 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 542 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 329,650 kWh |
| Natural gas | 87,993 therms |
| Gross floor area | 241,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:13112330:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +1 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 542 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | ±0 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 615 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | -3 | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 517 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +2 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 534 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | -1 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 570 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 556 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1200 California Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.79175, -122.41447
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
- The Westin St. Francisscore 51
Hotel · 1,183,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1200 California Corp. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1200 California Corp.'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 40.7 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 241,000 sq ft, it is about 60% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1200 California Corp.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 1200 California Corp., covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 97 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 44.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 556 tCO₂e to 542 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1200 California Corp.'s 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 241,000 sq ft works out to about 9.8 billion Btu (2,875 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 329,650 kWh of electricity and 87,993 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1200 California Corp. to report its energy use?
1200 California Corp. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:13112330:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Smoketree Polo Club Apartments· 240,960 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Gateway I #97· 240,837 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Bidwell Park Fremont (Pt16)· 240,820 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Angelene (An022)· 240,702 sq ft · EUI 48.0 kBtu/ft²
- 373 W Nees Ave, Fresno, Ca 93711, Usa· 240,678 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Sunset & Gordon (Lumina)· 240,629 sq ft · EUI 18.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1200 California Corp.'s energy grade?
1200 California Corp. scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1200 California Corp. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 241,000 sq ft, including 329,650 kWh of electricity and 87,993 therms of natural gas.
What are 1200 California Corp.'s carbon emissions?
1200 California Corp. reported 542 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1200 California Corp.?
1200 California Corp. is at 1200 California Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.79175, -122.41447 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1200 California Corp. and when was it built?
1200 California Corp. has 241,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1200 California Corp. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1200 California Corp., San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1200-california-corp-17dc0e58 (data as of July 9, 2026).