BuildingCensus
–

1228- Santa Monica

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 1707 Cloverfield Boulevard, Santa Monica · 90404

At a glance

1228- Santa Monica is a 54,390-square-foot self-storage facility at 1707 Cloverfield Boulevard, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 5.8 kBtu/ft² and 21 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
5.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
21
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
54,390
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI5.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions21 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity91,516 kWh
Gross floor area54,390 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3663840:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—5.8 kBtu/ft²21 tCO₂e
2023—5.8 kBtu/ft²22 tCO₂e
2022—5.7 kBtu/ft²21 tCO₂e
2021—6.0 kBtu/ft²20 tCO₂e
2020—5.9 kBtu/ft²21 tCO₂e
2019—5.8 kBtu/ft²22 tCO₂e
2018—6.0 kBtu/ft²23 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1707 Cloverfield Boulevard, Santa Monica
State
California
ZIP
90404
Coordinates
34.02691, -118.47116

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1228- Santa Monica compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 5.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 54,390 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 1228- Santa Monica's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 1228- Santa Monica, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 6.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 5.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 23 tCO₂e to 21 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).

What does a site EUI of 5.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1228- Santa Monica's 5.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,390 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (92 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 91,516 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 1228- Santa Monica to report its energy use?

1228- Santa Monica reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3663840:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1228- Santa Monica's energy grade?

1228- Santa Monica did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 5.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1228- Santa Monica use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 5.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,390 sq ft, including 91,516 kWh of electricity.

What are 1228- Santa Monica's carbon emissions?

1228- Santa Monica reported 21 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1228- Santa Monica?

1228- Santa Monica is at 1707 Cloverfield Boulevard, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90404. Its coordinates are 34.02691, -118.47116 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1228- Santa Monica and when was it built?

1228- Santa Monica has 54,390 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is 1228- Santa Monica covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1228- Santa Monica, Santa Monica, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1228-santa-monica-d5a3496a (data as of July 9, 2026).