12400 Montague
Distribution Center in California, CA · 12400 Montague St., Pacoima · 91331
At a glance
12400 Montague is a 59,000-square-foot distribution center at 12400 Montague St., Pacoima in Pacoima, California, built in 1975. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 5.9 kBtu/ft² and 24 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 2,485 scored distribution center buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 5.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 24 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 100,236 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6262093:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 86 | ±0 | 5.9 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +5 | 6.1 kBtu/ft² | 22 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | +5 | 7.5 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | +29 | 5.9 kBtu/ft² | 25 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 47 | 7.0 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12400 Montague St., Pacoima
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91331
- Coordinates
- 34.25394, -118.40257
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 12400 Branford Streetscore 61
Distribution Center · 281,288 sq ft
Performing Arts · 122,868 sq ft
- 12424-12430 Montague Stscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 110,774 sq ft
- Rld 108 Llcscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 108,000 sq ft
- 12224 Montague St.score 94
Distribution Center · 108,000 sq ft
- Glenoaks (Epl)score —
Other · 94,894 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 12400 Montague compare with other distribution center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 3,121 distribution center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 12400 Montague's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 67 across the 2,485 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 5.9 kBtu/ft² is about 70% below the average of 19.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% below the group average of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,000 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 238,298 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has 12400 Montague's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 12400 Montague, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2018 to 86 in 2022 (+39 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 86. Site EUI moved from 7.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 5.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 29 tCO₂e to 24 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 12400 Montague's 5.9 kBtu/ft² across 59,000 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (102 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 100,236 kWh of electricity and 47 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 12400 Montague to report its energy use?
12400 Montague reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6262093:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More distribution center buildings in California
- 545 Jefferson Blvd· 58,896 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3334 N San Fernando (Rexford Ebewe)· 58,860 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 14112 Pontlavoy Ave, Santa Fe Springs, Ca 90670, Usa· 58,829 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 1820Indu· 58,800 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Garfield Warehouse· 58,750 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Rancho Bernardo-11055 Tech. Pl· 58,575 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Distribution Center buildings in California· 3,121 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 12400 Montague's energy grade?
12400 Montague scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 12400 Montague use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 5.9 kBtu/ft² across 59,000 sq ft, including 100,236 kWh of electricity and 47 therms of natural gas.
What are 12400 Montague's carbon emissions?
12400 Montague reported 24 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 12400 Montague?
12400 Montague is at 12400 Montague St., Pacoima, in Pacoima, California 91331. Its coordinates are 34.25394, -118.40257 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 12400 Montague and when was it built?
12400 Montague has 59,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is 12400 Montague covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “12400 Montague, Pacoima, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/12400-montague-ff7d0f20 (data as of July 9, 2026).