BuildingCensus
–

125 Rio Robles

Other - Technology/Science in California, CA · 125 Rio Robles, San Jose · 95134

At a glance

125 Rio Robles is a 104,500-square-foot other - technology/science building at 125 Rio Robles, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1997. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 263.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,783 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
263.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,783
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
17.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
104,500
sq ft
Year built
1997
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI263.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,783 tCO₂e
GHG intensity17.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,087,289 kWh
Gross floor area104,500 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27886818:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—263.8 kBtu/ft²1,783 tCO₂e
2023—241.3 kBtu/ft²1,733 tCO₂e
2022—226.1 kBtu/ft²1,565 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
125 Rio Robles, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95134
Coordinates
37.40655, -121.94669

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 125 Rio Robles compare with other other - technology/science buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 86 other - technology/science buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 263.8 kBtu/ft² is about 130% above the average of 114.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 17.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 127% above the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 104,500 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 133,388 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 136 other - technology/science buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 21 and a site EUI of 150.2 kBtu/ft².

How has 125 Rio Robles's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 125 Rio Robles, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 226.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 263.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 17% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,565 tCO₂e to 1,783 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).

What does a site EUI of 263.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 125 Rio Robles's 263.8 kBtu/ft² across 104,500 sq ft works out to about 27.6 billion Btu (8,079 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 7,087,289 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 125 Rio Robles to report its energy use?

125 Rio Robles reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27886818:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other - technology/science buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 125 Rio Robles's energy grade?

125 Rio Robles did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 263.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 125 Rio Robles use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 263.8 kBtu/ft² across 104,500 sq ft, including 7,087,289 kWh of electricity.

What are 125 Rio Robles's carbon emissions?

125 Rio Robles reported 1,783 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (17.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 125 Rio Robles?

125 Rio Robles is at 125 Rio Robles, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.40655, -121.94669 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 125 Rio Robles and when was it built?

125 Rio Robles has 104,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as other - technology/science.

Is 125 Rio Robles covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “125 Rio Robles, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/125-rio-robles-47d6711b (data as of July 9, 2026).