126810- 225 West Santa Clara
Office in California, CA · 225 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose · 95113
At a glance
126810- 225 West Santa Clara is a 379,083-square-foot office building at 225 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,068 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,068 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,633,036 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 379,083 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1470238:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | -2 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,068 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +8 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,158 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | -9 | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,452 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | -2 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,154 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | +8 | 52.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,123 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 89 | 69.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,563 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 225 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95113
- Coordinates
- 37.33507, -121.89462
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 399 Julian Parking Garagescore —
Parking · 747,106 sq ft
- Adobe San Jose - Founders Towerscore 82
Office · 705,470 sq ft
- Centerra (Nc76 & Cn172)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 571,220 sq ft
Parking · 565,527 sq ft
- San Jose Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 550,000 sq ft
- The Julian (Jl006)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 485,695 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 126810- 225 West Santa Clara compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 126810- 225 West Santa Clara's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 46.3 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 379,083 sq ft, it is about 150% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 126810- 225 West Santa Clara's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 126810- 225 West Santa Clara, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2018 to 92 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 97. Site EUI moved from 69.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 33% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,563 tCO₂e to 1,068 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 126810- 225 West Santa Clara's 46.3 kBtu/ft² across 379,083 sq ft works out to about 17.6 billion Btu (5,144 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,633,036 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 126810- 225 West Santa Clara to report its energy use?
126810- 225 West Santa Clara reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1470238:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Us-Mtv-1900/1950/2000· 378,990 sq ft · EUI 87.5 kBtu/ft²
- 520 Newport Center· 378,372 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Us-Sfo-Spe· 378,199 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Wilshire Colonnade· 378,049 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 4000 Macarthur· 376,780 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 041 Clifford Allenby· 376,287 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 126810- 225 West Santa Clara's energy grade?
126810- 225 West Santa Clara scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 126810- 225 West Santa Clara use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.3 kBtu/ft² across 379,083 sq ft, including 3,633,036 kWh of electricity.
What are 126810- 225 West Santa Clara's carbon emissions?
126810- 225 West Santa Clara reported 1,068 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 126810- 225 West Santa Clara?
126810- 225 West Santa Clara is at 225 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95113. Its coordinates are 37.33507, -121.89462 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 126810- 225 West Santa Clara and when was it built?
126810- 225 West Santa Clara has 379,083 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 126810- 225 West Santa Clara covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “126810- 225 West Santa Clara, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/126810-225-west-santa-clara-997cd387 (data as of July 9, 2026).