131 S Burlington Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 131 South Burlington Avenue, Los Angeles · 90057
At a glance
131 S Burlington Ave is a 51,870-square-foot multifamily housing building at 131 South Burlington Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1989. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.8 kBtu/ft² and 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 113 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 296,961 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 51,870 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12445607:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 85 | -7 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +15 | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 102 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | -2 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 79 | -10 | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 89 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 131 South Burlington Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90057
- Coordinates
- 34.06442, -118.26734
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Alexan Bahay (Lx041)(Lx128)score —
Multifamily Housing · 384,839 sq ft
- Bahay Apartmentsscore 43
Multifamily Housing · 204,939 sq ft
- The Collectivescore —
Multifamily Housing · 145,356 sq ft
- Miramar Towersscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 136,412 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 120,230 sq ft
Office · 115,560 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 131 S Burlington Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 131 S Burlington Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 33.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,870 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 131 S Burlington Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 131 S Burlington Ave, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2019 to 85 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 111 tCO₂e to 113 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 131 S Burlington Ave's 33.8 kBtu/ft² across 51,870 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (514 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 296,961 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 131 S Burlington Ave to report its energy use?
131 S Burlington Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:12445607:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 77 Paloma Ave· 51,861 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 4096 17Th Street· 51,856 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Elan Terraza La Jolla· 51,852 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 319 S Jackson St· 51,850 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1565 7Th Ave· 51,850 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 12044 Hoffman· 51,844 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 131 S Burlington Ave's energy grade?
131 S Burlington Ave scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 131 S Burlington Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 33.8 kBtu/ft² across 51,870 sq ft, including 296,961 kWh of electricity.
What are 131 S Burlington Ave's carbon emissions?
131 S Burlington Ave reported 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 131 S Burlington Ave?
131 S Burlington Ave is at 131 South Burlington Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90057. Its coordinates are 34.06442, -118.26734 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 131 S Burlington Ave and when was it built?
131 S Burlington Ave has 51,870 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 131 S Burlington Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “131 S Burlington Ave, Los Angeles, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/131-s-burlington-ave-1ab4eecb (data as of July 9, 2026).